Chattanooga-Hamilton County Regional Planning Commission

Chattanooga-Hamilton County Regional Planning Commission meets the second Monday of each month on the 4th floor of the Hamilton County Courthouse at 625 Georgia Avenue in Room 402 at 1:00 p.m. The purpose of the meetings is to approve or deny subdivision plats, review applications for rezoning, right-of-way abandonments and certain types of special permits, and allow the opportunity for public input. For more information call (423) 643-5902.

CHCRPA Annual Meeting Listing 2021 - 2023

Planning Commission Agenda Items

Maps and listings are for convenience and general reference only. Please contact our office for more specific information and the latest updates.

CURRENT MAP: June 2022
Filter by
June 2022 - Agenda & Zoning List

June Planning Commission Agenda - DRAFT

June Planning Commission Packet (soon availabe)

JUNE – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2022-0125 R-1 R-T/Z Alex Spears 1850 Newell Ave City 3

Application

MR 2022-0126 Closure/
Abandonment
James Farmer 500 Block Crewdson St City 1NS

Application

MR 2022-0128 Closure/
Abandonment
Lisa N Davis 1007-1009 Winthrop St City 1NS

Application

2022-0129 R-2, C-2 R-3 Brantley White 1558 Vance Rd City 6

Application

2022-0130 R-3 R-T/Z Edward Thrasher 0 N Highland Park Ave City 3

Application

2022-0131 R-2 R-3 Michael Long 1302 Gadd Rd City 2

Application

2022-0132 WITHDRAWN R-1 C-2 MD Management 7725 Shallowford Rd City 11 WITHDRAWN
2022-0133 R-2 & C-5 C-2 ASA Engineering 1248.1259, 1281 Lester Lane City 11

Application

MR 2022-0134 Closure/
Abandonment
Jaramillo Giliberto Para 1637 Rossville Ave City 1DT

Application

2022-0135 R-1, R-3 & R-4 C-2 Neuhoff Taylor Architects 1413 N. Concord Road, 6957, 6931, 6906 Concord Circle and two unaddressed parcels City 11

Application

2022-0136 Special Permit – Cemetery Pratt & Associates, LLC 7200 Block of Snow Hill Rd. County 10

Application

MR 2022-0137 Closure/
Abandonment
3709-3819 Holding, LLC 1500 Block of E. 38th St. City 4

Application

2022-0138 Lift/
Amend Concitions
Andrew M. Stone, MBSC 0 Fringe Rd City 5

Application

2022-0139 U-RD-2 U-RA-3 Sarah Crocker 1126 E 8th St City 1DT

Application

2022-0140 R-1 R-1 w/cond & R-T/Z WH Holdings 7548 & 7554 Igou Gap Rd. City 11

Application

2022-0141 PUD – Residential WH Holdings 7548 & 7554 Igou Gap Rd. City 11

Application

2022-0142 Lift/Amend Condition – Bldg Height Len’Torry Coleman 2101 S Watkins St City 3

Application

MR 2022-0143 Closure/
Abandonment – Open Improved Street
Neuhoff Taylor Architects, P.C. 1413 Concord Rd & 6900 Blk Concord Cir. City 11

Application

MR 2022-0144 Closure/
Abandonment Unopened Unimproved Street
Drue K Zaharis 1 Blk Ridgeside Rd & Preston Ave. Ridgeside

Application

2022-0145 R-1 R-T/Z James Perry 1820 & 1830 Gray Road City 11

Application

2022-0146 O-1 R-1, R-3 & R-4 EAH Acquisitions 2000 Gunbarrel & 7555 Goodwin Rd City 11

Application

2022-0147 PUD – Residential EAH Acquisitions 2000 Gunbarrel & 7555 Goodwin Rd City 11

Application

2022-0148 R-1 A-1 Pratt & Associates, LLC 7200 Blk Snow Hill Rd. County 10

Application

2022-0149 M-1 C-3 w/conditions Bean Bowl, LLC 1200 Judd Rd. City 3

Application

OLD BUSINESS
AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS
PC MINUTES
TXT AUDIO

May Planning Commission Agenda - FINAL

May Planning Commission Packet

May 2022 - Agenda & Zoning List

MAY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2022-0102 A-1 R-1 Billy McCoy 8610 Proffitt Lane County 10

Application

Approve W/C

2022-0103 R-4 C-2 Humberto Corona 509 Airport Rd. City 6

Application

Approve

2022-0104 R-1 R-2 Wesley Thompson 1412 E. 49th St. City 4

Application

Approve

2022-0105 M-2, C-2 & R-1 M-1 Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport Authority 103 Jubilee Dr, 5959 Brainerd Rd, 5955 Brainerd Rd., 5901 Portview Cir, 5707 Lee Hwy City 6

Application

Deny part; Approve other

2022-0106 A-1 RT-1 Billy McCoy 8319 Roy Lane County 10

Application

Deny

2022-0107 E-RM-3 E-CX-3 David Fidati / Wise Construction 713 Hamilton Ave City 1NS – FBC

Application

Approve W/C

2022-0108 M-2 C-2 JW Holdings GP 1300 and 1304 Bennett Ave City 3

Application

Deny request; Approve UGC

2022-0109 A-1 RT-1 Brad Brackett, PLA 9109 Dallas Hollow Rd County 8

Application

Deny

2022-0110 Lift Conditions Ingram, Gore & Associates 603 Airport Rd City 6

Application

Deny part; Approve other

2022-0111 R-1 R-3 Collier Construction 1040 Givens Rd City 11

Application

Approve W/C

2022-0112 A-1 C-2 Abigale Choi 6203 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd County 12

Application

Deny

2022-0113 R-1 R-3 Pratt & Associates 5117 Gooden Ln, 1326 Mayfield,Gadd Rd City 2

Application

Approve W/C

2022-0114 Lift Condition Ben Parker Co 2811 S Hickory City 4

Application

Approve

2022-0115 R-1 R-T/Z Mike Croxall 2149 Crescent Club Dr City 2

Application

Deny

2022-0116 R-1 R-3 Reed L. Pond, Pond Holdings, LLC 5920 Pine Grove Trail City 6

Application

Approve W/C

2022-0117 A-1 R-1 Barry Payne 3120 & 0 Bill Jones Rd (3100 blk) County 12

Application

Defer 30 days

2022-0118 Amend Condition Bejamin Phillips 3698 & 3710 Faith Rd City 12

Application

Approve

2022-0119 PUD – Residential Benjamin Phillips 3698 & 3710 Faith Rd City 12

Application

Approve

2022-0120 R-1 & R-4 C-2 Matthew Mucciolo 3820, 3834, 3836 Hixson Pike City 2

Application

Approve W/C

2022-0121 A-1 M-2 Matthew Mucciolo 13513 Back Valley Rd County 8

Application

Approve W/C

2022-0122 Special Permit – SWMH Birchwood Homestead, LLC 6823 Grasshopper Rd. County 9

Application

Approve

2022-0123 R-2 R-T/Z Brad Brackett, PLA 1817 Ridgewood Drive City 4

Application

Deny

2022-0124 MH and A-1 R-3 Collier Construction 4509 Kelly’s Ferry Road (part) County 5

Application

Approve W/C

OLD BUSINESS
2022-0097 R-1 R-T/Z ASA Engineering (c/o) Allen Jones 7500 block Standifer Gap Road City 4, County 8

Approve W/C

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

Resolution to Amend Chapter 38, the Chattanooga Zoning Ordinance to Delete Section 38-32 Lot Size, Lot Frontage and Structure Setback

PC MINUTES
TXT

AUDIO

May 2022 - Subdivisions List (soon available)

MAY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2022-0016 Preliminary Plat 58 Stars Hollow Village Lots 1-58 150 214, 150 214.02, 160 215 County 7 Approve W/C
SD2022-0019 Preliminary Plat and Variance 169 Artisan Living at Pinewood Lots 1-169 149B B 011.01 City 4, County 8 Approve
SD2022-0020 Variance 3 9528 State St Variance 132P B 013 County 9 Deny
SD2022-0021 Variance 2 2135 Arrival Point -Mariners Cove Variance 058M A 002.05 County 1 Deny
April 2022 - Agenda & Zoning List

April Planning Commission Agenda - FINAL

April Planning Commission Packet - FINAL

APRIL – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2022-0071 R-1 RT-1 Milton Muhammad 805 Gillispie Rd. City 6

Application

Approve W/C

Deny Approve other

2022-0072 R-1 & R-4 UGC Dave Fidati 1801 – 1809 Duncan Ave. (odd side) City 3

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0073 Special Permit – STVR Soddy-Daisy Sanctuary, LLC 1737 Yaphank Rd. County 8

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0074 R-1 R-2 PAK Star Properties 612 N Greenwood Ave. City 3

Application

Deny

Approve

MR 2022-0075 Closure/
Abandonment – Alley
Benton Crisler Torrence 5310 Alabama Ave. (1600 Blck Belmont Ave)

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0076 R-2 M-1 Randy Chapman 916 Birmingham Hwy. City 5

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0077 R-2, C-1 & C-2 C-2 Jordan Isham 2501 & 2531 Cummings Hwy. County 5

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0079 A-1 M-1 Bill Lind 8900 Block Harrison Bay & Unaddressed Bryan Road County 9

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0080 Lift/Amend Conditions Chattanooga Exteriors, LLC 2067 Crescent Club Dr. City 2

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0081 R-1 R-T/Z Wallace Fortson 3725 & 3805 Grace Ave. City 3

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0082 A-1 R-1 George Luttrelll 1100 Block Eldridge Rd. (part) County 8

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0083 A-1 R-1 George Luttrelll 11402 Armstrong Rd (part) & Unaddressed Parcel 11400 Blk Armstrong Road (part) County 8

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0084 C-2 & O-1 C-2 Chattanooga Exteriors, LLC 2067 Crescent Club Dr. City 2

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2022-0085 Public Property Surplus City of Chattanooga Real Property c/o Gail Hart 3303 Crestone Circle City 6

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0086 Lift/Amend Conditions Hixson Investors, LLC 5867, 5871 & 5893 Highway 153 City 2

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0087 U-RD-2 U-RA-3 Josh Burr 1733 Read Ave. City 1DT

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0088 C-2 UGC Modus Build LLC 900 & 910 E. Main St. City 3

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0089 PUD Amendment The Champions Club LLC 7712 Snow Hill Rd, 8100/8200 Double Eagle Ct. County 10

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0090 PUD Amendment The Champions Club LLC 7620 & 7712 (part) Snow Hill Rd. County 10

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0091 R-1 R-T/Z ASA Engineering (c/o) Allen Jones 6620, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, and 44 Sandswitch Rd. City 2

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0092 R-1 R-T/Z Vinod Javer 7432, 7442, & 7446 Min Tom Drive City 11

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0093 R-1 R-3 LaBella Associates 7002 Hixson Pike & unaddressed parcel 7000 Blk Hixson Pike City 2

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0094 M-1 C-2 Justin Dumsday 1521 & 1497 Riverside Drive City 3

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0095 M-1 UGC Beacon Acquisitions 702 Manufacturers Rd. City 1NS

Application

Deny Approve other

Deny Approve other

2022-0097 R-1 R-T/Z ASA Engineering (c/o) Allen Jones 7500 Blk Standifer Gap Rd. City 11

Application

Approve W/C

With
2022-0098 C-2, M-1, R-2 C-3 Collier Construction 1619 Dodds Ave., 1922 S. Watkins St., 2270 E. 21st St., 2050 S. Kelley St., 1803 & 2111 S. Lyerly St. City 3

Application

deny applicant's request and approve other

Approve W/C

2022-0099 C-3 Deviation Collier Construction  1500 & 1700 S. Watkins St., 2513 E. 19th St., 1506 S. Lyerly St., 2318 E. Main St., 16919 Dodds Ave. City 3

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0100 R-1 R-2 Jelani Herry 800 Block (870) Arlington Ave.Unaddressed Property City 3

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0101 R-2 R-3 Jelani Herry 1805, 1807, & 1809 E. 27th St. City 4

Application

Withdrawn
OLD BUSINESS
2022-0002 A-1 C-2 Stephen Duggins 7624 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd.(part) County 10

Application

Deny

2022-0057 R-1 R-3 Tucker Baptist Church Attn:
Terri Woods
1115 N. Moore
Rd. (part)
City 6

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0068 C-2 & R-2 M-
1
David Gardner 6238 Bonny Oaks Drive City 10

Application

Deny

Deny

2022-0070 C-2 E-CX-3 Mark Hopkins 100 W Bell Avenue City 1NS

Application

Deny/Approve UGC Zone W/C

Deny/Approve UGC Zone W/C

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY
ZONING REGULATIONS TO AMEND THE SHORT TERM
VACATION RENTAL SPECIAL PERMIT PROCESS FROM THE
HAMILTON COUNTY COMMISSION TO THE
CHATTANOOGA-HAMILTON COUNTY REGIONAL
PLANNING COMMISSION

Hamilton County Zoning - Short Term Vacation Rental

Hamilton County Zoning - Short Term Vacation Rental

A RESOLUTION TO ADD SECTION OF CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART II, CHAPTER 38,
ZONING ORDINANCE AS DESCRIBED BELOW FOR ACCESSORY DWELLING UNITS

Final Draft 3.30.22 for PC - Accessory Dwelling Unit Ordinance

Final Draft 3.30.22 for PC - Accessory Dwelling Unit Ordinance

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE CITY OF RIDGESIDE
ZONING REGULATIONS TO AMEND ARTICLE XII ZONE
USES, R-1 SINGLE-FAMILY RESIDENTIAL TO ADD
REGULATIONS ON FENCES, WALLS, AND AUXILLIARY
BUILDINGS

City of Ridgeside_R-1Amendment_Fences and Walls

City of Ridgeside_R-1Amendment_Fences and Walls

A RESOLUTION TO DIRECT THE CHATTANOOGA-HAMILTON COUNTY REGIONAL PLANNING AGENCY TO PROCEED WITH AREA PLAN 8 & 9 STUDIES

Res to Move Forward with Area 8 and 9 Plans

Res to Move Forward with Area 8 and 9 Plans

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

April 2022 - Subdivisions List

APRIL – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2022-0010 Preliminary Plat 206-294 Bellau Ridge Phase 5 6708 Ooltewah-Ringgold Rd

Approve

Approve W/C

SD2022-0011 Preliminary/
Final Plat
2 Grants Addition 9416 Seasons Drive

Approve W/C

Approve

SD 2022-0012 Preliminary Plat 1-135 Harbour Chase 7306 Snow Hill Rd

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

SD 2022-0013 Preliminary Plat and Variance Pinewood
Residential
7531 Pinewood Rd

Approve

Approve

SD 2022-0014 Preliminary Plat 1-176 Retreats at Snow Hill 7210 Snow Hill Rd

Approve

Approve W/C

SD 2022-0015 Preliminary Plat 128-129, 140-152 Waterstone Ridge
Phase IV
Webb Rd

Approve

Approve

SD 2022-0017 Variance 10332 Hamby Rd Variance

Deny

Approve W/C

SD 2022-0018 Article 401.14 Width of Existing Streets, ROW requirements Cooley Lee Subdivision 2337, 2331, 2323, 2315, 2307 Bowman Rd

Approve

Approve

SD2022-009 Variance and Preliminary Plat Revision Beason View 1025 Beason Drive

Approve

Approve

March 2022 - Agenda & Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

March Planning Commission Agenda

March Planning Commission Packet

MARCH – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2022-0038 R-2A O-1 Dr. Daniel Cathey 9638 E. Brainerd Rd. County 12

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2022-0039 Closure/
Abandonment
David Fidati with Wise Construction 200 Blk Delawanna Ter. City 2

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0040 C-3 & R-2 M-1 Todd Newman 1488 & 1508 Boy Scout Rd. County 8

Application

Deny

2022-0041 C-2 UGC Peppers Construction, INC 1401 Slayton Ave., 737 & 745 E Main St., Unaddressed parcel in 700 Blk of E. Main. City 1DT

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0042 C-3 & R-2 R-3MD Rowland Development Group, LLC 7100 Hixson Pike County 8

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0043 R-3 C-3 South Broad LLC 2626 Cowart St. City 1DT

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0044 R-1 R-2 Cameron Swihart 3415 Montview Dr. City 6

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0045 PUD – Instittional McCallie School 500-816 Dodds Ave. (even), 800 Woodard, 2600-2800 McCallie Ave. City 3

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2022-0046 Closure/
Abandonment
McCallie School 2800 Blk Anderson Ave. City 3

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0047 R-2 R-3 ASA Engineering 5246, 5250, 5258, 0 Old Hixson Pike City 2

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0048 R-3 R-4 Shepherd’s Arm Rescue Mission, Inc. 4012 West Ave. City 4

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

MR 2022-0049 Closure/
Abandonment
Chambliss Bahner & Stophel, P.C. 1800 Blks Vance St. & Kirby St. County 3

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2022-0050 Closure/
Abandonment
Chambliss Bahner & Stophel, P.C. 1800 Blks Vance St. & Kirby St. City 3

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0051 R-2, C-5 C-2 ASA Engineering 1216, 1236 Lester Ln., 1220 & 0 E. Brainerd Rd. City 11

Application

DENY/APPROVE C-2

APPROVE W/C

MR 2022-0052 Public Property Surplus City of Chattanooga c/o Gail Hart 0 Jubilee Drive City 6

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2022-0053 Public Property Surplus City of Chattanooga c/o Gail Hart 1800 Polymer Drive City 6

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2022-0054 Public Property Surplus City of Chattanooga c/o Gail Hart 5900 Blk Quintus Loop City 6

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2022-0055 Public Property Surplus City of Chattanooga c/o Gail Hart 5940 Hancock Rd. City 6

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0056 R-T/Z UGC The Signature Group Attn: Peter Philliips 2500 & 2502 Bailey Ave. City 3

Application

Deny

Approve W/C

2022-0057 R-1 R-3 Tucker Baptist Church 1115 N. Moore City 6

Application

Defer

Defer

2022-0058 M-2 C-2 Robert and Heather Frost 4409 Pattentown Rd. County 12

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0059 R-1 R-3 LaBella Associates 6814 Hixson Pike City 2

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0060 Lift/Amend Conditions Ooltewah Development, LLC 1700 Ooltewah Ringgold Rd. County 12

Application

Approve/Deny part

Approve W/C

2022-0061 R-4 C-2 Pat Neuhoff – Neuhoff Taylor Architects, P.C 1702 Sheperd Rd. City 6

Application

Withdrawn

Withdrawn
MR 2022-0062 Closure/
Abandonment
Boys and Girls Club of Chattanooga, INC. Attn. James J. Morgan 2100 Blk of E. 26th St. City 4

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0063 R-2 UGC David Boyd 1501 E. 18th St. City 3

Application

Deny/Approve R-T/Z W/C

Deny/Approve R-T/Z W/C

MR 2022-0064 Closure/
Abandonment
Ben Parker Co. Attn. Evan Parker 1600 Blk Brown St. City 4

Application

Deny

Approve

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lrNgb8ADP4BeDZ4J-h8OzNCmeMQDA8I4/view?usp=sharing

MR 2022-0065 Closure/
Abandonment
Ben Parker Co. Attn. Evan Parker 1600 Blk E. 28th St. City 4

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2022-0066 Closure/
Abandonment
Ben Parker Co. Attn. Evan Parker 2800 & 2900 Blks S. Hickory St. City 4

Application

Deny

Approve

2022-0067 R-1 R-2 Rena International, LLC 1304, 1308 & 1312 Greenwood Rd. City 6

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0068 R-2, C-2 M-1 Dave Gardner 6238 Bonny Oaks Drive City 10

Application

Deny

Deny

2022-0069 C-2 & R-4 R-4 Campbell Lewis 4408 Shelborne City 10

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0070 C-2 E-CX-3 Mark Hopkins 100 W. Bell Ave. City 1NS

Application

Approve

Defer 30 days

OLD BUSINESS
2021-219 R-1 C-2 Alicia Domingo Sebastian 3619 5th Ave. City 4

Application

Approve

Approve W/C

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS
 

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY
ZONING REGULATIONS, ARTICLE VIII. ADMINISTRATION
AND ENFORCEMENT, SECTION 107 AMENDMENT TO ADD
ADJACENT PROPERTY OWNER NOTIFICATION FOR
REZONING AND SPECIAL PERMIT REQUESTS

Hamilton County Zoning - Notification Adjacent Property Owners

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART II, CHAPTER 38, ZONING ORDINANCE, ARTICLE V. ZONING REGULATIONS, DIVISION 14. UGC URBAN GENERAL COMMERCIAL ZONE AND ARTICLE IX. LANDSCAPING PROVISIONS SEC. 38-595. SCREENING REQUIREMENTS TO AMEND THE LANDSCAPING PROVISIONS RELATED TO THE UGC ZONE

UGC Landscape Amendments

Approve

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

March 2022 - Subdivisions List

MARCH – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2022-0005 Corral Rd

Approve

SD2022-0006 1401-1448 1498 1499 Black Creek Phase 14

Approve

SD2022-0007 Variance 8634 Bloomsbury Trail

Approve

SD2022-0008 Variance 1309 Northgate Circle

Approve

SD2022-0009 Preliminary Plat Revision Riverton

Approve W/C

February 2022 - Agenda & Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

February Planning Commission Agenda - FINAL

February Planning Commission Packet

FEBRUARY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2022-0018 R-2 A-1 Michael Chad Hazlewood 4017 W Rd. County 2

Application

Approve W/C

Application

2022-0019 R-1 C-2 Alicia Domingo Sebastian 3619 5th Ave. City 4

Application

Deny C-2 and approve C-5 Zone

Approve C-5 Zone

2022-0020 R-1 RT-1 w/cond. A. T. Home Properties, GP 107 S. Germantown Rd. City 6

Application

Deny

Approve W/C

2022-0021 R-4 & M-1 UGC 4000 TN LLC 4000 Tennessee Ave. City 4

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2022-0022 Lift/Amend Condition Ethan Collier Construction 0 & 7610 Goodwin Rd. City 11

Application

Approve lifting conditions, add new condition of residential uses only

Approve W/C

2022-0025 M-1 UGC Jefferson Holley & RFM Development Company 2378 Chestnut St. City 1

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0026 UGC Deviation – Height & Mass Jefferson Holley & RFM Development Company 2378 Chestnut St. City 1

Application

Approve Building Mass Deviation o & Approve Modified Building Height Deviation

Approve

2022-0027 R-1, R-2 & O-1 C-2 Travis Poole 810 Signal Mountain Rd. City 2

Application

Deny C-2 and approve R-4 Zone

Approve R-4

2022-0028 R-2A R-1 Comfort Homes Builders, LLC 8000 Blk of White Cypress County 10

Application

Deny

Approve

2022-0029 R-1 R-T/Z Woodbridge, LLC 7503 Igou Gap Rd. City 11

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2022-0031 Closure/
Abandonment
Chazen Engineering Consultants 1400 Blk Top St. City 3

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2022-0032 Alley Closure Chazen Engineering Consultants 1500 Blk Polk St. City 3

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2022-0033 Sewer Easement Abandonment Chazen Engineering Consultants 1500 Blk Polk St. City 3

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2022-0034 Closure/
Abandonment
Mitch Patel 300 Blk W. Main St. City
1DT-FBC

Application

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0221 Special Permit-STVR Tiffany Salmon 5036 Jackson Rd. County 12

Application

AMEND CONDITION #1 & LIFT CONDITION #2 OF ORDINANCE #13607

2022-0002 A-1 C-2 Stephen Duggins 7624 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd.(part) County 10

Application

Deny

 

 

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS
PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO
February 2022 - Subdivisions List

FEBRUARY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2022-0002 0 Variance Baggett Trail Variance 097 001

Approve W/C

Approve

SD2022-0003 0 Variance 2505 N Wilder St Variance 128B A 013.01

Approve

Approve

SD2022-0004 Preliminary Plat Clift Mills Farms Phase 3 Plat 041-152

Approve

Approve

January 2022 - Agenda & Zoning List

Janurary Planning Commission Agenda - Final

January Planning Commission Packet

JANUARY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
MR 2022-0001 Closure/
Abandonment Alley
Catherine Colby 1600 Block Vernon Trace Walden 7

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0002 A-1 C-2 Stephen Duggins 7624 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd.(part) County 10

Application

Deny

Defer 30 days
2022-0003 O-1 C-2 Seungwan Jeong 8494 E. Brainerd Rd. City 11

Application

Deny

Withdrawn
2022-0004 R-2A C-2 Asher Properties 10928 Hwy 58 County 9

Application

Approve W/C

Approve
W/C

2022-0005 M-1 R-1 Jerrell Reynolds 2901 & 2903 Dodson Avenue City 3

Application

Approve

Approve

2022-0006 R-2 R-3 John K. Mazzie 4721 Tessie Lane City 2

Application

Deny/Approve

Deny/
Approve R-3MD

2022-0007 R-4 C-2 David Fidati for John Wise Properties 1200 block N Holtzclaw Ave (136N-B-006.01, 006.02 & 006.03) City 3

Application

Approve W/C

Approve
W/C

2022-0009 R-1 R-3 ASA Engineering (c/o Allen Jones) 7440, 7444, 7446, 7448 Pinewood Dr City 11

Application

Deny

Deny/
Approve
R-T/Z

MR 2022-0010 Closure/
Abandonment Alley
Ethan Collier Construction CO. 1500 block S Watkins St City 3

Application

Deny

Approve

2022-0013 C-3 Deviation Ethan Collier Construction CO. 2318 E. Main St & 1506 S Lyerly St City 3

Application

Approve a Deviation

Approve a Deviation

2022-0014 R-4 C-2 Tyrone Byrd 3838 & 3840 Hixson Pike City 2

Application

Approve W/C

Approve
W/C

2022-0015 Lift Conditions Brand Properties, LLC, Michael Hoath
1188, 1200, 1204, 1206, 1208, 1209, 1210, 1218, 1232, 1290, & 1300 Premier Dr
City 6

Application

Approve L/C

Approve

2022-0016 Lift Conditions Jay Floyd 2701 Walker Rd City 10

Application

Approve L/C

Approve

2022-0017 R-2 R-4 Jerry Isaksen, MBI, owner’s representative 1508 & 1510 Old Ringold Rd. City 3

Application

Approve W/C

Approve/
WC

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0219 Lift/Amend Conditions Jessie L. Graham 6340 Middle Valley Rd, 091-082, and 81.01 City 2

Application

Approve

Defer 30 Days
2021-0227 A-1 C-2 John R. Anderson 7303 Snow Hill Road County 10

Application

Approve

Withdrawn
2021-0228 R-2A C-2 Kristopher & Lisa Lane 8337 Hwy 58 (part) City 2

Application

Deny Approve part

Approve W/C

2021-0233 R-1 R-3 with conditions ASA Engineering 1145, 1149, 1157 Mountain Creek Rd City 2

Application

Approve

Approve W/C

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS
A Resolution Authorizing the Adoption
of the Town of Walden Plan

Approve

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

January 2021 - Subdivisions List

JANUARY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2022-0001 Preliminary 1-31 St. Elmo South 167O-L-010
& 011

Approve W/C

December 2021 - Agenda & Zoning List

December Planning Commission Agenda - Final

DECEMBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0217 M-1 R-1 Maribel Castillo 3106 10th Avenue City 4

Application

Approve

Approve

2021-0218 Special Permit-STVR Chattanooga Vacation Rentals 815 Scenic Highway County 4

Application

Approve

Approve

2021-0219 Lift/Amend Conditions Jessie L. Graham 6340 Middle Valley Rd, 091-082, and 81.01 City 2

Application

Approve W/C

Defer 30 days
2021-0220 R-2 R-3 Karl Limmer 6923 Greenway Dr. City 11

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2021-0221 R-1, R-2, C-2 & M-1 M-1 Tiffany Salmon 1001 Airport Rd.(part) & 148P-A-003 Hancock Road City 6

Application

Approve

Approve

2021-0222 Closure/
Abandonment Unopened Unimproved Street
Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport Authority 1700 Block 54th Street City 4

Application

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0223 Closure/
Abandonment Unopened Unimproved Street
William Treff Alexander 1700 Block 54th Street City 4

Application

Approve

Approve

2021-0224 R-1 R-4 Phoenix Rising Properties, LLC 2700 Oak St. City 6

Application

Deny/Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2021-0225 R-5 A-1 Joseph Ashburn 9207 Birchwood Pike County 9

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2021-0226 R-2 UGC Tuba Warden 2217 Bailey Ave City 3

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2021-0227 A-1 C-2 John R. Anderson 7303 Snow Hill Road County 10

Application

Deny

Defer 30 days
2021-0228 R-2A C-2 Kristopher & Lisa Lane 8337 Hwy 58 (part) County 9

Application

Deny Approve part

Defer 30 days
2021-0229 Lift/Amend Conditions Ian Blakemore 1563, 1585, 1597, 1605, 1613, 1619, 1625, 1631, 1637, & 1697 Destiny Dr. Formerly 6412 Hixson Pike City 2

Application

Lift Condition from Ordinance #12397

Approve

2021-0230 R-1 RT-1 Tuba Warden 1030, 1031, 1037 Wilcox Drive, and 8247 Patterson Road City 11

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

MR 2021-0231 Public Property Surplus City of Chattanooga/
Real Property/Gail Hart
2514 East 17th Street City 3

Application

Approve

Approve

2021-0232 R-1 M-1 Aaron Bryant 5209 Wilson Rd (part) City 4

Application

Approve

Approve

2021-0233 R-1 R-3 with conditions ASA Engineering 1145, 1149, 1157 Mountain Creek Rd City 2

Application

Approve W/C

defer 30 days
2021-0234 R-2 C-2 Robert Polensek 5848 Hwy 153 City 2

Application

Approve part

Approve part

2021-0235 Special Permit-STVR Jerri Dolan 8515 Rancho Drive County 10

Application

Approve

Withdrawal
2021-0236 M-2 C-2 Juan Elias Chavez Chilel 3202 Dodds Ave. City 4

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2021-0237 R-1 R-T/Z Riverstone Construction, LLC 7945 Bork Memorial Drive (part) County 12

Application

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

MR 2021-0238 Closure/
Abandonment Unopened Unimproved Alley
Mary Ann Gordon 200 Block Oak St. Lookout Mt. 4

Application

Approve

Approve

 

 

OLD BUSINESS
 

 

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART II, CHAPTER 38, ZONING ORDINANCE, ARTICLE V. ZONING REGULATIONS, DIVISION 5. R-T/Z
RESIDENTIAL TOWNHOUSE ZERO LOT LINE ZONE TO AMEND THE SETBACK REQUIREMENTS FOR SINGLE-FAMILY, TOWNHOUSE & MULTI-UNIT DWELLINGS AND REMOVE THE SITE PLAN REQUIREMENTS

Approve

Approve

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

December 2021 - Subdivisions List

DECEMBER – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2021-0059  Lots 22-38 Thrasher Landing Phase 2 7367 Hixson Pike County

Approve

SD2021-0058 Lots 1-6 Peachtree Townhomes SD 2501 E 12th St City

Approve

SD2021-0057 Lots 87-137 Flipper Bend Phase 3 072 105.01 County

Approve

SD2021-0056-B Lots 1-17 Cooley Bend SD Variance and Plat 6423 Cooley Rd County

Deny

SD2021-0056-A Lots 1-17 Cooley Bend SD Variance and Plat 6423 Cooley Rd County

Deny

SD 2021-0055 4529 Balcomb St Varance 4529, 4521, 4523, 4535, 4537 Balcomb St City

Approve W/C

SD 2021-0054 Lots 1-17 Cooley Bend SD Variance and Plat 6423 Cooley Rd County

Approve W/C

SD2021-0049 B Lots 200-341 Heritage Walk Phase 2 Variance and Plat 1516 Heritage Walk City

Defer 30 days

SD 2021-0049-A Lots 200-341 Heritage Walk Phase 2 Variance and Plat 1516 Heritage Walk City

Deny

SD2021-0040 Lots 1-118 James Creek SD 6725 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd County

Approve

November 2021 - Zoning List

November Final Planning Commission Agenda

November Planning Commission Cases

NOVEMBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0191 Residential PUD Chazen Engineering Consultants – Kaitlin Sims 7531 Pinewood Drive PC ACT

Application

Approve

2021-0192 R-3MD UGC Chattanooga Neighborhood Enterprises, Inc. C/O Jake Toner 2003, 2005, 2007, & 2009 Bailey Avenue City 3

Application

Approve/WC

2021-0193 R-1 R-2 Byron Dennis 2611 Andrews St City 3

Application

Approve

2021-0194 Special Permit – STVR EL Boyd Properties, LLC 1861 Coyote Trail County 12

Application

Approve

2021-0195 R-1, R-2 C-2 Charles Davis 1406, 1412, & 1414 Morris Hill Rd. City 11

Application

Approve/WC

2021-0196 R-1 C2 Billy R. Ramsey 5390 Hixson Pike (part) City 2

Application

Approve

MR 2021-0197 Closure/
Abandonment Unopened Unimproved Alley
Collier Construction Company 2500 Block E 16th St. City 3

Application

Approve

2021-0198 Special Permit – STVR Nancy A. Meister 6514 Stonington Dr County 8

Application

Approve

2021-0199 R-2 C-2 Berry Engineers, LLC Attn: Ben Berry 1808 Ooltewah Ringgold Rd County 12

Application

Approve/WC

2021-0200 Special Permit – STVR Courtney Nicholson 9708 Highway 58 County 9

Application

 

Approve

2021-0201 A-1 R-3MD Clayton Nash Bowen 1428 Gold Crest Drive County 8

Application

Deny

MR 2021-0202 Closure/
Abandonment Unopened Unimproved Alley
Nathan C. Thomas 2000 Block W Fairmount Rd County 7

Application

 

Approve

2021-0203 R-3 UGC ASA Engineering c/o Allen Jones 1604 Fagan St City 3

Application

Approve/WC

2021-0204 R-2 UGC ASA Engineering c/o Allen Jones 2405 Bailey Avenue City 3

Application

DENY/
Approve/WC

2021-0205 M-1 UGC EAD Holdings, LLC 1030 E. Main St. City 3

Application

Approve/WC

2021-0206 R-2 R-3MD ASA Engineering c/o Allen Jones 1518 & 1520 Ryan St. City 3

Application

Approve

2021-0207 R-2 UGC ASA Engineering c/o Allen Jones 1603 & 1605 Old Ringgold Rd City 3

Application

DENY/
Approve part

2021-0208 R-1 UGC ASA Engineering c/o Allen Jones 912 Glenwood Dr City 3

Application

DENY/
Approve part

2021-0209 R-1 & C-5 C-2 Damien Kenworthy 5251 & 5313 Champion Rd. City 10

Application

DENY

MR 2021-0210 Sewer Easement Abandonment Napier Associates 2500 Blk Gunbarrel Rd. & 2400 Blk Elam Ln City 11

Application

Approve

2021-0211 R-1 R-T/Z Assign USA, LLC 2700 Blk of Glass St (Tax Map 137A-R-008 thru 010) City 3

Application

Approve/WC

2021-0212 PUD – Residential Blake Garrison & Zoe Braden 3565 E. 51st St. (part) City 4

Application

Approve

2021-0213 Lift/Amend Conditions Napier Associates Et. Al 2300-2400 Blks Elam Ln, 2300-2500 blks Gunbarrel Rd, 2321 Lifestyle Way, 7344 McCutcheon Rd City 11

Application

DEFER 60 DAYS

2021-0216 M-1 B-R Nathan Bird 1033 & 1067 Riverfront Parkway City 1 DT

Application

DENY/
Approve part

 

 

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0146 R-1 PUD Jooma Development 10444 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd County 9

Defer

 

Approve/WC-Revised 11-4

2021-0173 M-1 UGC  Ingram, Gore & Associates 503 W. 26th St City 1 DT

Approve/WC

2021-0182 PUD Abandonment Joseph Ingram, Ingram, Gore & Associates 6810 Conner Ln, 6800 blk Carnell Way, 2100 blk Trevors Run City 10

Deny

2021-0183 Residential PUD Joseph Ingram, Ingram, Gore & Associates 6810 Conner Ln, 6800 blk Carnell Way, 2100 blk Trevors Run City 10

Deny

2021-0184 R-1 R-T/Z and R-1 w/conditions BKY Enterprises, GP 4541 Peckinpaugh Drive City 10

Approve/WRC

 

 

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

Bend Amendments

DENY/
Approve part

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART II,
CHAPTER 38, ZONING ORDINANCE, ARTICLE XVI. DOWNTOWN
CHATTANOOGA FORM BASED CODE, DIVISION 1.
INTRODUCTORY PROVISISIONS, SECTION 38-692 LEGAL
REQUIREMENTS BY ADDING A PROCESS ON AMENDMENTS AND ADDING NEW ZONES TO THE FORM BASED CODE

Approve

PC MINUTES
TXT

AUDIO

November 2021 - Subdivisions List

NOVEMBER – SUBDIVISIONS

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT APP STAFF REC PC ACT
 

 

OLD BUSINESS
 

 

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

PC MINUTES
TXT AUDIO
October 2021 - Agenda & Zoning List

October Agenda

OCTOBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
MR 2021-0159 Property Acquisition City of Chattanooga c/o Gail Hart 7725 Lee Hwy City 10

Approve

Approve

2021-0160 R-1 A-1 Cheryl Alfano 1510 Cash Canyon Rd. County 5

Approve/WC

Approve

2021-0161 R-3 UGC Glen Craig 0, 1213, 1215 E. 13th St, City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0162 M-1 UGC Lentorry Coleman 2101 & 2103 S. Watkins St. County 3

Approve/WC

 

Approve/WC

2021-0163 R-1 R-T/Z Julian Bennett 706 Merriam St. City 1NS

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0164 C-5 UGC CTF Alpaca Racing Group, LLC 1310 Hanover St. City 1NS

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR 2021-0165 Closure/
Abandonment
Dave Fidati/309 Tremont, LLC 300 Block of Tremont St. City 1NS

Approve

Approve

2021-0166 Amend Condition PBD Development, Group & Napier Associates 2415, 2423, 2441, pt. of 2440 Elam Ln., pt 2515, 2519,2527 Gunbarrel Rd. County 11

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0168 Public Property Surplus City of Chattanooga c/o Gail Hart 3701 6th Ave. County 7

Approve/WC

Approve

2021-0169 C-5 C-2 ASA Engineering 5116, 5120, 5134 Hwy 58 and Unaddress Parcels in the 5100 Blk Hwy 58 City 10

Deny/Approve Part/WC

 

Approve/WC

2021-0170 PUD Abandonment Jeff Fava 1601 Eucalyptus Dr. City 6

Approve

Approve

2021-0171 Residential PUD Jeff Fava 1601 Eucalyptus Dr. City 6

Approve

Approve

2021-0173 M-1 UGC Ingram, Gore & Associates 503 W. 26th St City 1 DT

Approve/WC

DEFER 30 DAYS
2021-0174 M-1 UGC 1101 Main, LLC 1101 E. Main St. City 1DT

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0175 M-2 C-3 w/conditions Ethan Collier 2517 E. 16th St. City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0176 R-2 C-3 w/conditions Ethan Collier 1805, 1807, 1809, 1811 S. Lyerly St City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0177 R-2 C-2 Bill Dickson 5465 Hixson Pike City 2

Deny/Approve Part/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0178 R-1 R-4 with conditions Henry (Hank) & Kathleen DeHart 1502 E. 14th St. City 3

Deny

Approve/WC

2021-0179 Special Permit – Single Wide Manufactured Home Elizabeth Vandergriff 12885 Newman Green Rd. County 8

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0180 Closure/
Abandonment
ASA Engineering 4613 & 4615 Maria St. City 6

Approve

Approve

2021-0181 R-2 R-3 Nathan Brown 2500 E. 19th St. City 3

Deny/Approve Part/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0182 PUD Abandonment Joseph Ingram, Ingram, Gore & Associates 6810 Conner Ln, 6800 blk Carnell Way, 2100 blk Trevors Run City 10

Deny

DEFER 30 DAYS
2021-0183 Residential PUD Joseph Ingram, Ingram, Gore & Associates 6810 Conner Ln, 6800 blk Carnell Way, 2100 blk Trevors Run City 10

Deny

DEFER 30 DAYS
2021-0184 R-1 R-T/Z and R-1 w/conditions BKY Enterprises, GP 4541 Peckingpaugh Drive City 10

Approve/WRC

DEFER 30 DAYS
2021-0185 A-1 R-3 MAP Engineers, LLC 9226 Amos Rd. & 6125, 6129, 6135 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd. County 12

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0186 R-1 R-3 w/conditions David Gardner 6418 Shallowford Rd (portion), 2297 Edgmon Forest Ln and 6420 Shallowford Rd. City 10

Approve/WRC

Approve/WC

MR 2021-0187 Closure/
Abandonment – Unopened Unimproved Alley
Hopkins Surveying Group 6017 & 6033 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. City 12

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0188 Closure/
Abandonment – Sewer
Ethan Collier Construction 1500 and 1600 Block S. Watkins City 3

Approve

Approve

MR
2021-0189
Special Permit -STVR Cheryl Alfano 1510 Cash Canyon Rd. County 5

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0190 Public Property Surplus City of Chattanooga for EPB c/o Gail Hart 300 Block of East 3rd Street City 1DT

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0145 A-1 R-1 Jooma Development 10444 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd County 9

Deny

 

 

2021-0146 R-1 PUD Jooma Development 10444 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd County 9

Defer

 

 

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE,
PART II, CHAPTER 38, ZONING ORDINANCE, TO ADDRESS
EXTERIOR BUILDING MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS

Approve

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO

October 2021 - Subdivisions List

OCTOBER

– SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2021-0041 Preliminary Plat 195 Bayview SD Lots 1-195 104 087 & 087.01 County 10

Approve

SD2021-0043 Preliminary Plat 11 Green Shanty Rd SD Lots 1-11 139 039 County 12

Approve

SD2021-0044-A Variance 0 Amber Cove Townhomes Variance 100E A 022 City 2

Approve

SD2021-0044-B Preliminary Plat 49 Amber Cove Townhomes Plat Lots 1-49 100E A 022 City 2

Approve

SD2021-0045 Variance 2 106 Sherwood Avenue Variance 156D E 006 City 6

Deny

September 2021 - Zoning List

SEPTEMBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0140 M-1 R-2 Richelle London 1312 E. 36th Street City 10

Approve other

Approve

2021-0141 R-1 O-1 Mehdi Malekzadeh 6701 Shallowford Rd. City 10

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0142 R-3 UGC Pat Neuhoff-Neuhoff Taylor Architects, P.C. 2618 Carr Street City 1DT

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0143 Special Permit – STVR Theresa Averbeck 1074 Rockery Way County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0144 R-3MD UGC VCRB Enterprises, LLC C/O Charles Ankar 1314 Duncan Ave. City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0145 A-1 R-1 Jooma Development, LLC 10444 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road County 9

DENY

defer 30 days
2021-0146 Special Permit – Residential PUD Jooma Development, LLC 10444 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road County 9

Defer

defer 30 days
2021-0147 A-1 E-1 Todd Henon Properties 2204 Fairmount Pike County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0149 A-1 O-1 Jooma Development, LLC 9232 Amos Rd. County 12

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0150 M-1 UGC EAD Holdings, LLC 1024 E. Main St. City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0151 M-1 UGC EAD Holdings, LLC 1690 Fagan St. & 1000 Blk E. 16th St. City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0152 R-1 UGC Lee Helena 1495 E. 14th Street City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0153 Special Permit-STVR Nathan & Kerry Beth Carico 1035 Sunset Dr. County 2

Approve

Approve

2021-0154 R-3 UGC ASA Engineering 2603 Williams St. City 1DT

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR2021-0155 UGC EAD Holdings, LLC EAD Holdings, LLC City 1DT

Approve

Approve

2021-0157 R-2 C-2 Robby Robinson 513 Dodds Ave. (part) City 3

Approve

Approve

2021-0158 R-5 A-1 Theresa Averbeck 1074 Rockery Way County 7

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0137 R-2 & M-2 UGC John Hetzler 1620 Watauga St. City 3

Deny UGC & Approve R-3

Approve/WC

2021-0138 R-1 C-2 Ben Hagaman, Pointe Property Group 7200 & 7300 Blk Bonny Oaks Drive City 10

DENY

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART
II, CHAPTER 38, ZONING ORDINANCE, ARTICLE VI. HEIGHT
AND OTHER SPECIAL EXCEPTIONS, DIVISION 1. HEIGHT AND
AREA EXCEPTIONS, SECTION. 38-502 LOTS OF RECORD, (3)
SINGLE-FAMILY DWELLINGS AND SECTION 38-504.
PROJECTIONS OVER Y ARD

Approve

RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMIL TON COUNTY
SUBDIVISION REGULATIONS, ARTICLE 4. SUBDIVISION
DESIGN STANDARDS, 408. WATER FACILITIES, SECTION
408.3 FIRE HYDRANTS

Approve

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO
September 2021 - Subdivisions List

SEPTEMBER – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD-2021-0034 Preliminary 13 McKenzie Farms Little Pine Hil Lane Lots 85-97 114 084 County 9

Approve

SD-2021-0036 Preliminary 26 Sedman Hills Phase 5 264-288 066M D 013 County 1

Approve

SD-2021-0037 Preliminary 35 Sanctuary at Signal Forest Lots 1-35 Phase 1 080 057 County 2

Approve

SD-2021-0038
Preliminary 47 Waterstone Ridge Lots 87-140 120K A 016 County 9
City 3

Approve

SD-2021-0039 Preliminary Black Creek Phase 13 165 001 County 6
City 1

Approve

SD-2021-0040 Variance 2 1116 Dartmouth St Variance 127P-K 006 County 6
City 2

Approve

August 2021 - Agenda & Zoning List

August Agenda

AUGUST – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0121 R-1 R-3 Richard L. Brown 3600 Hoyt-Gillispie Rd.- Through St. City 6

Deny

Approve/Deny

2021-0122 R-1 R-T/Z G.T. Issa Premier Homes 1629, 1631, 1633 Jenkins Rd. City 11

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0123 Special Permit – Residential PUD G.T. Issa Premier Homes 1629, 1631, 1633 Jenkins Rd. City 11

Approve

Approve

2021-0124 R-1 R-3 Iron Horse Properties 7408, 7414, 7420, 7424, & 7428 Pinewood Dr. & 2524 Gunbarrel City 11

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0125 Special Permit – Residential PUD Iron Horse Properties 7408, 7414, 7420, 7424, & 7428 Pinewood Dr. & 2524 Gunbarrel City 11

Approve

Approve

2021-0126 PUD Abandonment Pratt & Associates LLC 7210 Snow Hill Road City 10

Approve

Approve

2021-0127 A-1 R-1 Pratt & Associates LLC 7200 Blk Snow Hill Road County 10

Approve

Approve

2021-0128 Special Permit – Residential PUD Pratt & Associates LLC 7200 Blk & 7210 Snow Hill Road County 10

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0129 Special Permit – Single-Wide Manufactured Home Adam Williamson 4201 Pattentown Road County 12

Approve

 

Approve

2021-0130 R-2A RT-1 Troy & Robin Cox 1770 Thrasher Pike County 8

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0131 C-2 & R-3 UGC ASA Engineering 1402 Cemetery Ave. City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR 2021-0132 Closure/
Abandonment-Unopened Alley
ASA Engineering 1400 Blk Cemetery Ave. City 3

Approve

Approve

2021-0133 Lift/Amend Conditions McDaniel & Son Construction Company 10516 Highway 58 County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0134 R-2A & A-1 M-2 McDaniel & Son Construction Company 10516 (pt) & 10528 Highway 58 County 9

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR 2021-0135 Closure/
Abandonment-Unopened Alley
Stantec Consulting Services, LLC 2000 Blk Museum St County 5,
City 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0137 R-2 & M-2 UGC John Hetzler 1620 Watauga St. County 4,
City 8

DENY UGC URBAN COMMERCIAL ZONE & APPROVE R-3 RESIDENTIAL ZONE WITH CONDITIONS

DEFER 30 DAYS
2021-0138 R-1 C-2 Ben Hagaman, Pointe Property Group 7200 & 7300 Blk Bonny Oaks Drive County 5,
City 6

Deny

DEFER 30 DAYS
2021-0139 C-2, R-2, and C-3 with Conditions C-3 Ethan Collier Mill Town County 4,
City 9

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

Proposed Amendment to Hamilton County Zoning to Create a New R-1 5000 Zoning District

Approve

Note: The Agenda is now located above this table for convenience. PC MINUTES
TXT

AUDIO

August 2021 - Subdivisions List

AUGUST – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD2021-0030 Preliminary Plat 68 Reflections Phase 2 Lots 109-177 160-007 7

Approve

County
SD2021-0031 Preliminary Plat 22 Seven Lakes Phase 6 Lots 295-317 104KA 014, 104K J 001, 104H 001 9

Approve

County
SD2021-0032 Preliminary Plat 82 The Inlet Phase 2 Lots 21-37, 46-109, 113-116 050 002.01 and 002.46 1

Approve

County
SD2021-0034 Plat Extension 7 Falling Waters, Lots 78-81, 83-85 8000 block Rocky Ledge Dr 1

Approve

County
July 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.>

JULY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0108 R-1 C-2 Eightum Development – Wick Spears 3916 and 3920 Murray Hills Dr. City 10

Deny/Approve other

Approve/WC

2021-0109 R-2 C-2 & R-1 Berry Engineers, LLC 1744 & 1746 Eagle Dr. City 2

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0110 UGC Hamlett Chapel Christian Methodist Episcopal Church 2512 Cowart St 2512 Cowart St City 1DT

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0111 U-RA-3 U-CX-3 Pond Holding MLK @ Palmetto Series 4, LLC 775 E. MLK Blvd City 1DT

Approve

Approve

2021-0112 R-1 R-3 Callio Properties, LLC 6102, 6106, 6108, 6110 Hixson Pike, 0 Big Ridge Rd. City 2

Approve/WC

Approve

MR 2021-0113 Public Property – Surplus City of Chattanooga 1935 Southern St. City 3

Approve

Approve

2021-0114 R-1 C-2 KA Management, Inc. 2511 Jenkins Rd.

Deny

Deny

2021-0115 C-2 UGC EBES Partners, LLC c/o Clint Wolford 7453 E. Brainerd Rd.

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0116 UGC Deviation EBES Partners, LLC c/o Clint Wolford 7453 E. Brainerd Rd. City 11

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0117 Closure/
Abandonment
Skip Pond 700 Block Central Ave. City 1DT

Approve

Approve

2021-0118 R-1 & R-2 O-1 & R-T/Z JMB Investment Company, LLC 8187 E. Brainerd Rd. City 11

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0119 C-2 & M-1 M-1 Outlook Masonry 8627 Hilltop Dr. City 12

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0062 Special Permit: Residential PUD Paces Ferry Builders 2300 block of Jenkins Rd, 7900 Holly Hills City 11

Deny

WITHDRAWN
2021-0063 Special Permit: Residential PUD Paces Ferry Builders 2300 block of Jenkins Rd, 7900 Holly Hills, 8000 block Angie Dr County 11  

Deny

WITHDRAWN
AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO
July 2021 - Subdivisions List

JULY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD 2021-0028 Preliminary Plat 2 Hardy St Extension Lots 2A, 2B 1935 Southern St

Approve

County
SD 2021-0029 Preliminary Plat 12 Falling Water Heights Variance 089 024, 024.02, 080-068.01

Approve/WC

County
June 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

JUNE – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0078 Special Permit-SWMH Donald Oliver 4802 Green Shanty Rd County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0079 R-1
C-2
Welford Sydnor 1401, 1403, & 1407 E. 48th St. City 7

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0080 C-2 C-3 Jessica Aubert -Studio 323 Architecture and Design 8000 Block Mahan Gap Rd. County 9

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0081 Lift Conditions/Amend Thomas Morgan 3000 Blk Ely Rd. & Easy Dr City 2

Approve

Approve

2021-0082 Special Permit-STVR Michael R. Smith 11931 Crestwood Trail County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0083 R-1 R-2 Josh & Hannah Legg 1813 E. 4th St. City 8

Approve

Approve

2021-0084 R-2A, A-1 M-3 Lennie Furr 7731 Hixson Pike County 3

Deny/Approve other

Deny/Approve other

2021-0086 R-1 C-2 Amy & Steven Jones 9232 Amos Rd. County 9

Deny

MR 2021-0087 Closure/
Abandonment
Collier Construction 721 N. Market St. City 1

Approve

 

Approve

2021-0088 A-1 R-1 A & B Land, LLC 8619 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 9

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0089 A-1, C-2 R-1 RAS, LLC 7302 Snow Hill Rd. County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0090 PUD-Residential RAS, LLC 7302 Snow Hill Rd. County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0091 M-2 C-2 Talitha Adkins 2255 Center St. City 6

Approve

Approve

2021-0092 UGC Deviation-Maximum Setbacks Berry Engineers, LLC 1240 E. Main St. City 8

Approve

Approve

2021-0093 Special Permit – STVR Tim & Lori McKeel 16127 Lakewood Dr. County 1

Approve

Approve

2021-0094 R-1 R-3 Collier Construction Co., Inc. 114 McBrien Rd. City 6

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0095 R-1 RT-1 Orlandis Jackson 3850 Brainerd Rd. City 6

Approve

Approve

2021-0096 R-1, R-T/Z, UGC C-2, R-T/Z Andrew Stone, MBSC Andrew Stone, MBSC City 1

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0097 PUD-Residential Andrew Stone, MBSC 1076 River Gorge Drive City 1

Approve

Approve

2021-0098 PUD Abandonment Andrew Stone, MBSC 1076 River Gorge Drive City 1

Approve

Approve

2021-0099 Special Permit – STVR Kristen Rodgers 7314 Creek Ridge Dr. County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0100 PUD Residential Hearthstone Homes, LLC 3010, 3132 & 0 Ooltewah-Ringgold Rd. County 7

Approve/WC

 

Approve/WC

2021-0101 M-1 R-1 Ingram, Gore & Associates 1920 Myrtle St. City 7

Deny/Approve other

Deny/Approve other

2021-0102 Lift Conditions/
Amend
Ingram, Gore & Associates 2600 Blk 19th & 20th St. City 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0103 A-1 R-1 BC Acquisitions, LLC 10400 E. Brainerd Rd. County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0104 R-3 C-2 Chuck Phillips 3914 & 3918 Webb Rd. City 3

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0105 Sewer Easement Abandonment 4th & Cherry, LLC 400 Blk E. 4th St. City 7

Approve

 

Approve

2021-0106 PUD-Residential A & B Land, LLC 8619 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0107 PUD Abandonment Hearthstone Homes, LLC 3010, 3126 & 0 Ooltwah Ringgold County 7

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0061 A-1 & R-2A R-3 Alexander Bowen 11233 Blair Rd County 9

Deny

Deny

2021-0069 M-1 UGC NGI Acquisitions LLC 702 Manufacturers Rd City 1

Deny

2021-0076 Lift Conditions/
Amend
Bryant Black 500-1800 Blks S Watkins St, 1506 S Lyerly St, 2500 blk E 16th & E 17th St, 2305 E 19th St, 2461 E 18th St City 9

Withdraw

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY SUBDIVISION REGULATIONS, ARTICLE 2. DEFINITIONS AND ARTICLE 4. SUBDIVISION DESIGN STANDARDS, 402. LOT REQUIREMENTS TO ESTABLISH FLAG LOT REQUIREMENTS LOCATED IN NEW MAJOR SUBDIVISIONS

Approve

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY ZONING REGULATIONS, ARTICLE IV. SCHEDULE OF
DISTRICT REGULATIONS, TO ADD A NEW SINGLE-FAMILY RESIDENTIAL ZONING DISTRICT PERMITTING SMALLER LOT SIZES, REDUCED FRONT AND REAR SETBACKS, ARTICLE IV. SCHEDULE OF DISTRICT REGULATIONS, AND SECTION 300 RT-1 RESIDENTIAL TOWNHOUSE DISTRICT,
ARTICLE IV. SCHEDULE OF DISTRICT REGULATIONS

Approve

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY ZONING REGULATIONS, ARTICLE IV. SCHEDULE OF
DISTRICT REGULATIONS, 200. R-1 SINGLE-FAMILY RESIDENTIAL DISTRICT REGULATIONS, SECTION 202.
AREA REGULATIONS BY ADDING A NEW SECTION ESTABLISHING REVISED STANDARDS APPLICABLE AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS RESOLUTION, RENUMBER EXISTING SECTION 203 HEIGHT REGULATIONS, AND SECTION 300 RT-1 RESIDENTIAL TOWNHOUSE DISTRICT, AND SECTION 400. SPECIAL PERMITS BY HAMILTON COUNTY COMMISSION

Approve

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE CITY OF CHATTANOOGA
ZONING CODE, CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE V., DIVISION 15, C‐3 CENTRAL BUSINESS ZONE, BY DELETING AND REPLACING THE INTENT SECTION, AND ADDING A NEW DIVISION 15A ESTABLISHING NEW STANDARDS THAT SUPERCEDE OTHER CONFLICTING SECTIONS OF THE ZONING CODE

Approve

Approve

FINAL AGENDA

TXT

AUDIO

June 2021 - Subdivisions List

JUNE – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD2021-0023 Preliminary Plat 16 Firefly Cove Lots 5-16 11900 block of Armstrong Rd, 050 002.01 5

Approve/WC

Approve

County
SD2021-0024 Preliminary Plat 12 Hidden River SD Lots 1-12 089 024, 024.02, 080-068.01 2

Approve

Approve

County
SD2021-0025 Preliminary Plat 88 London Woods SD 1-88 173 032, 173 032.03 7

Approve

Approve

County
SD2021-0026 Preliminary Plat 40 Prairie Landing 1-40 161 055.13, 161 055.15 7

Approve

Approve

County
SD2021-0027 Variance 0 Variance 072 081.02 2

Approve

Approve

County
May 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

MAY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0057 Special Permit-SW Manufactured Home Amy Francisco 13264 Jones Gap Rd. County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0058 R-1 A-1 Theodore and Tenasa McGhee 5048 Irvin Rd City 10

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0059 R-2 R-T/Z Shazman Ali 2500 amd 2502 Bailey Ave City 3

Approve

Approve/WC

MR 2021-0060 Public Property Acquisition Alexander Bowen 4126 Hooker Rd City 4

Approve

Approve

2021-0061 R-2A & A-1 R-3 City of Chattanooga Real Property/Gail Hart 11233 Blair Rd County 12

Deny

DEFER 30 DAYS

2021-0062 Residential PUD Paces Ferry Builders 2300 and 2400 Blk of Jenkins Rd, 7900 Holly Hills City 11

Deny

DEFER 60 DAYS

2021-0063 Residential PUD Paces Ferry Builders 2300 Blk of Jenkins Rd, 7900 Holly Hills, 8000 blk Angie Dr. County 12

Deny

DEFER 60 DAYS

2021-0064 RT-1 R-3 J & S Construction Company 4905 Hwy 58 (part) City 10

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR 2021-0065 Public Property Acquisition City of Chattanooga Real Property/Gail Hart 5014 Creekside Preserve (pt of) City 2

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0068 Public Property Lease Agreemen City of Chattanooga Real Property/Gail Hart 1151 E 23rd St City 3

Approve

Approve

2021-0069 M-1 UGC NGI Acquisitions, LLC 702 Manufacturers Rd City 1NS

Deny

DEFER 30 DAYS

2021-0070 A-1 & R-2A R-3 ASA Engineering c/o Allen Jones 15425 Dayton Pike County 8

Approve

Approve

2021-0071 C-2 & A-1 C-3 Wayne McCoy 7418 Mahan Gap Rd and 9000 Blk Hwy 58 County 9

Deny Applicant's Request, Approve Other

Approve/WC

2021-0072 Lift Condition #5 abandon access easement ASA Engineering c/o Allen Jones 8001 Volkswagon Dr City 10

Approve

Approve

2021-0073 M-1 M-2 Russell Moorehead 900 Birmingham Hwy (pt of) City 5

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0074 Sewer Abandonment ASA Engineering & Consulting, Inc. 6100 Blk Hixson Pike City 2

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0075 Sewer Abandonment QuickTrip Corporation 300 Blk Patten Chapel City 5

Approve

Approve

2021-0076 Lift Conditions Bryant Black 1500 thru 1800 blocks of South Watkins Street, 1506 South Lyerly Street, 2500 blocks of East 16th and East 17th Street, 2305 East 19th Street and 2461 East 18th Street. City 3

Defer

DEFER 30 DAYS

2021-0077 M-1, M-3, C-2, R-2 C-3 w/conditions Bryant Black 2314, 2316, 2505, 2509, 2510, 2513 E 17th St, 2500 E 18th St, 2513 E 19th St, 2420 and 2502 E 21st St, 2005 S Lyerly St, and 1607 & 1611 S Watkins St. City 3

Deny Applicants Request and Approve Other with Conditions

Approve/WC

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0026 A-1 RT-1 Dawson Halliday 7038 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 12

Deny

Deny

2021-0032 PUD Abandonment The Champions Club, LLC 7502 Snow Hill Rd County 10  

Approve

 

Deny

2021-0033 Residential PUD The Champions Club, LLC 7502 Snow Hill Rd County 10

Approve

 

Deny

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY
ZONING REGULATIONS, ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS,
ARTICLE IV. C-2 LOCAL BUSINESS COMMERCIAL
DISTRICT, ARTICLE IV. C-3 GENERAL BUSINESS
COMMERCIAL DISTRICT REGULATIONS BY ADDING CAR
WASH/AUTO WASH AS A PERMITTED USE

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART II,
CHAPTER 38, ZONING ORDINANCE, ARTICLE XVI. DOWNTOWN
CHATTANOOGA FORM BASED CODE, DIVISION 11. SIGNS,
SECTION 38-753 SIGN TYPES, (2) PROJECTING SIGNS

Approve

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO
May 2021 - Subdivisions List

MAY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD 2021-0011 Preliminary Plat 41 Inlet SD Phase 1, 1-20, 28-46, 110-113 11900 block of Armstrong Rd, 050 002.01 8

Approve

County
SD 2021-0016 Variance Section 38-44 (5) Minimum Lot Area of City of Chattanooga Regulations 3915 Meadow Lane, 128G C 010 3

Deny

City
SD 2021-0018 Variance Section 38-44 (6) Minimum Lot Frontage of City of Chattanooga Regulations 7722 Standifer Gap Rd, 139N A 010.03 11

Approve

City
SD 2021-0019 Variance Article 402.9 Lot frontage for Flag lots 8012 McDonald Cemetary Rd, Ooltewah 086 050.020 9

Approve

County
SD 2021-0020 Preliminary Plat 16 Council Fire Lots 1-16 500 block Julian Rd, 170M A 007 11

Approve

City
SD 2021-0021 Preliminary Plat 200 Paradise Ridges, Phases 1-6 Nature Trail, 033 077 8

Approve

County
SD 2021-0022 Preliminary Plat 9 Southside Square 125 E 20th St 146M-F-006 1DT-FBC

Approve

City
April 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

APRIL – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
MR 2021-0049 Closure-Sewer Chattanooga Christian School 1100 Block W 33rd St. County 4
City 7

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0050 Lease Agreement City of Chattanooga 3420 Amnicola Hwy County 4
City 8

Approve

Approve

2021-0051 R-1 UGC M & M Development, LLC and JW Holdings, LLC (Jack Martin) 809 S Greenwood County 4
City 9

Deny/Approve with Conditions

Approve/WC

2021-0052 R-1 C-2 ASA Engineering 6027 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 9
City 6

Deny/Approve

Approve/WC

2021-0053 R-1 RT-1 Diana Galas 4440 Byrd Avenue County 5
City 5

Deny

Deny

2021-0054 PUD Abandonment Rocky Chambers 8100 Block Hitchcock County 7
City 4

Approve

Approve

2021-0055 Residential PUD Rocky Chambers 8100 Block Hitchcock County 7
City 4

Approve

Approve

2021-0056 Special Permit-STVR David Harris 7401 Harris Haven Drive County 2
City 0

Approve

Approve

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO
April 2021 - Subdivisions List

APRIL – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD 2021-0012 Preliminary 52 Baldwin Park Phase III 082 135 3

Approve

County
SD 2021-0013 Preliminary and Variance 313 Riverton PUD & Variance Request 118K A 046 2

Approve

City
SD 2021-0014 Preliminary 15 Hamilton Park Phase II 149O G 002.01 4

Approve

City
SD 2021-0015 Variance 1 Tremont St.Variance 310 Tremont St, Chattanooga, TN 37405 2

Approve

City
March 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

MARCH – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0026 A-1 RT-1 Dawson Halliday 7038 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 9

Deny

defer 60 days
2021-0027 R-1 R-2 Keither Perry 2203 Milne Street County 4,
City 8

Approve

Approve

2021-0028 A-1 R-1 Turner Homes, LLC 6725 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0029 Special Permit Residential PUD Turner Homes, LLC 6725 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 9

Deny

Approve/WC

2021-0030 R-1 R-T/Z Benjamin Phillips 3698 & 3710 Faith Rd. County 5,
City 5

Approve with Conditions

Approve/WC

2021-0031 A-1 R-1 The Champions Club, LLC 7620 Snow Hill Rd County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0032 PUD Abandonment The Champions Club, LLC 7502 Snow Hill Rd County 9

Approve

defer 60 days
2021-0033 Residential PUD The Champions Club, LLC 7502 Snow Hill Rd County 9

Approve

defer 60 days
2021-0034 PUD Abandonment The Champions Club, LLC 7712 Snow Hill Rd County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0035 Residential PUD The Champions Club, LLC 7712 Snow Hill Rd County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0036 Residential PUD The Champions Club, LLC 7620 & 7712 Snow Hill Rd County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0037 R-3 UGC South Broad, LLC 2500 Cowart St County 4,
City 7

Approve with Conditions

Approve/WC

MR 2021-0038 Closure/ Abandonment -Unopened Unimproved Alley South Broad, LLC Cowart & W. 28th Streets County 4,
City 7

Deny

Approve

2021-0039 R-3MD &       R-4 R-3 Ingram, Gore & Associates 4200 Willard Dr. County 5,
City 5

Approve with Conditions

Approve/WC

2021-0040 R-2 UGC Tuba Warden 2218 Bailey Avenue County 4,
City 9

Approve with Conditions

Approve/WC

2021-0041 UGC Deviation Southeast Venture 3331 St. Elmo Ave County 4,
City 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0042 A-1 R-1 Sarath Gangavarapu 3601 Bill Jones Rd County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0043 C-2 R-1 Sarath Gangavarapu 10802 E Brainerd Rd County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0044 PUD Abandonment Sarath Gangavarapu 10802 E Brainerd Rd County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0045 Residential PUD Sarath Gangavarapu 10802 E Brainerd Rd County 7

Approve with Conditions

Approve
2021-0046 RT-1 R-1 John R. Coffelt 601-615 West View Rd County 2,
City 1

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0047 Closure/ Abandonment -Unopened Unimproved Alley Southern Spear Properties 4000 Blk Kirkland Ave & 100 Blk W 47th St County 4,
City 7

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0023 R-1 C-2 John Cunningham 6100 Blk Highway 58 County 9,
City 6

Deny

Approve/WC

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A Resolution to Amend the Hamilton County Zoning Regulations, Article V. General Provision, Section 500. Flood Hazard District to Include the Adopted and Updated National Flood Insurance Program Regulations

Approve

A Resolution to Amend the Hamilton County Zoning Regulations, Article IV. C-2
Local Business Commercial District, Article IV. C-3 General Business Commercial
by Adding Tourist Courts, Motels, Hotels as a Permitted Use, Article VII. Board
of Zoning Appeals, 500. Special Permits, 501. High-Rise Multi-Family and Office
Structures

Approve

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES
TXT AUDIO
March 2021 - Subdivisions List

MARCH – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
2021-0008 Preliminary Plat 36 Flipper Bend Phase II, Lots 17-52 1300 Block of Roberts Mill Road off of Mountain Laurel Trail County 2

Approve

County
2021-0009 Preliminary Plat 80 Grove on Providence Lots 1-80 7579 McDaniel Lane County 9

Approve

County
2021-0010 Preliminary Plat 23 McDaniel Lane Subdivision Lots 1-23 7417 McDaniel Lane County 9

Approve

County
February 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

FEBRUARY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0017 A-1 R-1 Pratt & Associates 7210 Snow Hill Road County 9
City 0

Approve

Approve

2021-0018 Residential PUD Pratt & Associates 7210 Snow Hill Road County 9
City 5

Approve with Conditions

Approve with Conditions

2021-0020 A-1 R-3
MAP Engineers c/o Mike Price
9012, 9016, 9018, 9032 Raydoe Road County 9
City 0

Deny

Approve with Conditions

2021-0021 Residential PUD MAP Engineers c/o Mike Price 9012, 9016, 9018, 9032 Raydoe Road County 9
City 0

Deny

Approve with Conditions

2021-0022 M-1 U-IX-3 Ingram Gore & Associates Joseph Ingram 1607 Central Ave. County 4
City 7

Deny Applicant's Request, & Approve UGC Urban General Commercial Zone

Withdrawn
2021-0023 R-1 C-2 John Cunningham 6100 Blk Highway 58 County 9
City 6

Deny

defer 30 days
MR 2021-0025 Closure
/Abandonment
Darian Paris 1309 Spears Avenue County 6
City 1

Deny

Deny

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

Audio
February 2021 - Subdivisions List

FEBRUARY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD2021-0003 VARIANCE – LOT SIZE 2 Amjad Jada 7514 AUSTIN DRIVE county 5
city 6

Approve

Approve

CHATT
SD2021-0004 VARIANCE – LOT FRONTAGE – SUBURBAN INFILL 3 Brandon Panganiban 1724 GRAY ROAD county 7
city 4

Deny

Approve

CHATT
SD2021-0005 Min Lot Size on Private Access Easement (402.1)(A) Subd. Regs 2 Shane Key 12335 and 12339 Watersedge Lane county 9
city 0

Approve

Approve

HAMILTON
SD2021-0006 VARIANCE – LOT SIZE 2 Will Haisten Unaddressed Avon Place county 6
city 2

Approve

Approve

CHATT
SD2021-0007 Min Lot Size on Private Access Easement (402.1)(A) Subd. Regs 1 Wendy Shoemaker 521 Unicorn Trail county 7
city 0

Approve

HAMILTON

Planning Commission Meetings Archives