Please note that the information on this site is offered for general purposes under normal conditions. Please adhere to all federal, state, and local guidelines relating to social distancing, the use of face coverings, and other ways to help slow the spread of the novel coronavirus. We strongly encourage you to read and follow the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s guidelines for travel during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Chattanooga-Hamilton County Regional Planning Commission

Chattanooga-Hamilton County Regional Planning Commission meets the second Monday of each month on the 4th floor of the Hamilton County Courthouse at 625 Georgia Avenue in Room 402 at 1:00 p.m. The purpose of the meetings is to approve or deny subdivision plats, review applications for rezoning, right-of-way abandonments and certain types of special permits, and allow the opportunity for public input. For more information call (423) 643-5902.

CHCRPA Annual Meeting Listing 2020 - 2022

Planning Commission Agenda Items

Maps and listings are for convenience and general reference only. Please contact our office for more specific information and the latest updates.

CURRENT MAP: 2021
Filter by
October 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

October Agenda

OCTOBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
MR 2021-0159 Property Acquisition City of Chattanooga c/o Gail Hart 7725 Lee Hwy City 10

Approve

 

 

2021-0160 R-1 A-1 Cheryl Alfano 1510 Cash Canyon Rd. County 5

Approve/WC

 

 

2021-0161 R-3 UGC Glen Craig 0, 1213, 1215 E. 13th St, City 3

Approve/WC

 

 

2021-0162 M-1 UGC Lentorry Coleman 2101 & 2103 S. Watkins St. County 3

Approve/WC

 

 

2021-0163 R-1 R-T/Z Julian Bennett 706 Merriam St. City 1NS

Approve/WC

 

 

2021-0164 C-5 UGC CTF Alpaca Racing Group, LLC 1310 Hanover St. City 1NS

Approve/WC

 

 

MR 2021-0165 Closure/
Abandonment
Dave Fidati/309 Tremont, LLC 300 Block of Tremont St. City 1NS

Approve

 

 

2021-0166 Amend Condition PBD Development, Group & Napier Associates 2415, 2423, 2441, pt. of 2440 Elam Ln., pt 2515, 2519,2527 Gunbarrel Rd. County 11

Approve

 

 

 

MR 2021-0168 Public Property Surplus City of Chattanooga c/o Gail Hart 3701 6th Ave. County 7

Approve/WC

 

 

2021-0169 C-5 C-2 ASA Engineering 5116, 5120, 5134 Hwy 58 and Unaddress Parcels in the 5100 Blk Hwy 58 City 10

Deny/Approve Part/WC

 

 

2021-0170 PUD Abandonment Jeff Fava 1601 Eucalyptus Dr. City 6

Approve

 

 

2021-0171 Residential PUD Jeff Fava 1601 Eucalyptus Dr. City 6

Approve

 

 

2021-0173 M-1 UGC Ingram, Gore & Associates 503 W. 26th St City 1 DT

Approve/WC

 

 

2021-0174 M-1 UGC 1101 Main, LLC 1101 E. Main St. City 1DT

Approve/WC

 

 

2021-0175 M-2 C-3 w/conditions Ethan Collier 2517 E. 16th St. City 3

Approve/WC

 

 

2021-0176 R-2 C-3 w/conditions Ethan Collier 1805, 1807, 1809, 1811 S. Lyerly St City 3

Approve/WC

 

 

2021-0177 R-2 C-2 Bill Dickson 5465 Hixson Pike City 2

Deny/Approve Part/WC

 

 

2021-0178 R-1 R-4 with conditions Henry (Hank) & Kathleen DeHart 1502 E. 14th St. City 3

Deny

 

 

2021-0179 Special Permit – Single Wide Manufactured Home Elizabeth Vandergriff 12885 Newman Green Rd. County 8

Approve

 

 

MR 2021-0180 Closure/
Abandonment
ASA Engineering 4613 & 4615 Maria St. City 6

Approve

 

 

2021-0181 R-2 R-3 Nathan Brown 2500 E. 19th St. City 3

Deny/Approve Part/WC

 

 

2021-0182 PUD Abandonment Joseph Ingram, Ingram, Gore & Associates 6810 Conner Ln, 6800 blk Carnell Way, 2100 blk Trevors Run County 10

Deny

 

 

2021-0183 Residential PUD Joseph Ingram, Ingram, Gore & Associates 6810 Conner Ln, 6800 blk Carnell Way, 2100 blk Trevors Run City 10

Deny

 

 

2021-0184 R-1 R-T/Z and R-1 w/conditions BKY Enterprises, GP 4541 Peckingpaugh Drive City 10

Approve/WRC

 

 

2021-0185 A-1 R-3 MAP Engineers, LLC 9226 Amos Rd. & 6125, 6129, 6135 Ooltewah Georgetown Rd. County 12

Approve/WC

 

 

2021-0186 R-1 R-3 w/conditions David Gardner 6418 Shallowford Rd (portion), 2297 Edgmon Forest Ln and 6420 Shallowford Rd. City 10

Approve/WRC

 

 

MR 2021-0187 Closure/
Abandonment – Unopened Unimproved Alley
Hopkins Surveying Group 6017 & 6033 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. City 12

Approve

 

 

MR 2021-0188 Closure/
Abandonment – Sewer
Ethan Collier Construction 1500 and 1600 Block S. Watkins City 3

Approve

 

 

2021-0189 Special Permit -STVR Cheryl Alfano 1510 Cash Canyon Rd. County 5

Approve

 

 

MR 2021-0190 Public Property Surplus City of Chattanooga for EPB c/o Gail Hart 300 Block of East 3rd Street City 1DT

Approve

 

 

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0145 A-1 R-1 Jooma Development 10444 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd County 9

Deny

 

 

2021-0146 R-1 PUD Jooma Development 10444 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd County 9

Defer

 

 

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

PC MINUTES
TXT AUDIO
October 2021 - Subdivisions List

OCTOBER

– SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD2021-0041 Preliminary Plat 195 Bayview SD Lots 1-195 104 087 & 087.01 County 10

Approve

SD2021-0043 Preliminary Plat 11 Green Shanty Rd SD Lots 1-11 139 039 County 12

Approve

SD2021-0044-A Variance 0 Amber Cove Townhomes Variance 100E A 022 City 2

Approve

SD2021-0044-B Preliminary Plat 49 Amber Cove Townhomes Plat Lots 1-49 100E A 022 City 2

Approve

SD2021-0045 Variance 2 106 Sherwood Avenue Variance 156D E 006 City 6

Deny

September 2021 - Zoning List

SEPTEMBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0140 M-1 R-2 Richelle London 1312 E. 36th Street City 10

Approve other

Approve

2021-0141 R-1 O-1 Mehdi Malekzadeh 6701 Shallowford Rd. City 10

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0142 R-3 UGC Pat Neuhoff-Neuhoff Taylor Architects, P.C. 2618 Carr Street City 1DT

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0143 Special Permit – STVR Theresa Averbeck 1074 Rockery Way County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0144 R-3MD UGC VCRB Enterprises, LLC C/O Charles Ankar 1314 Duncan Ave. City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0145 A-1 R-1 Jooma Development, LLC 10444 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road County 9

DENY

defer 30 days
2021-0146 Special Permit – Residential PUD Jooma Development, LLC 10444 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road County 9

Defer

defer 30 days
2021-0147 A-1 E-1 Todd Henon Properties 2204 Fairmount Pike County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0149 A-1 O-1 Jooma Development, LLC 9232 Amos Rd. County 12

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0150 M-1 UGC EAD Holdings, LLC 1024 E. Main St. City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0151 M-1 UGC EAD Holdings, LLC 1690 Fagan St. & 1000 Blk E. 16th St. City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0152 R-1 UGC Lee Helena 1495 E. 14th Street City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0153 Special Permit-STVR Nathan & Kerry Beth Carico 1035 Sunset Dr. County 2

Approve

Approve

2021-0154 R-3 UGC ASA Engineering 2603 Williams St. City 1DT

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR2021-0155 UGC EAD Holdings, LLC EAD Holdings, LLC City 1DT

Approve

Approve

2021-0157 R-2 C-2 Robby Robinson 513 Dodds Ave. (part) City 3

Approve

Approve

2021-0158 R-5 A-1 Theresa Averbeck 1074 Rockery Way County 7

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0137 R-2 & M-2 UGC John Hetzler 1620 Watauga St. City 3

Deny UGC & Approve R-3

Approve/WC

2021-0138 R-1 C-2 Ben Hagaman, Pointe Property Group 7200 & 7300 Blk Bonny Oaks Drive City 10

DENY

Approve

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART
II, CHAPTER 38, ZONING ORDINANCE, ARTICLE VI. HEIGHT
AND OTHER SPECIAL EXCEPTIONS, DIVISION 1. HEIGHT AND
AREA EXCEPTIONS, SECTION. 38-502 LOTS OF RECORD, (3)
SINGLE-FAMILY DWELLINGS AND SECTION 38-504.
PROJECTIONS OVER Y ARD

Approve

RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMIL TON COUNTY
SUBDIVISION REGULATIONS, ARTICLE 4. SUBDIVISION
DESIGN STANDARDS, 408. WATER FACILITIES, SECTION
408.3 FIRE HYDRANTS

Approve

PC MINUTES
TXT AUDIO
September 2021 - Subdivisions List

SEPTEMBER – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION
SD-2021-0034 Preliminary 13 McKenzie Farms Little Pine Hil Lane Lots 85-97 114 084 County 9

Approve

SD-2021-0036 Preliminary 26 Sedman Hills Phase 5 264-288 066M D 013 County 1

Approve

SD-2021-0037 Preliminary 35 Sanctuary at Signal Forest Lots 1-35 Phase 1 080 057 County 2

Approve

SD-2021-0038
Preliminary 47 Waterstone Ridge Lots 87-140 120K A 016 County 9
City 3

Approve

SD-2021-0039 Preliminary Black Creek Phase 13 165 001 County 6
City 1

Approve

SD-2021-0040 Variance 2 1116 Dartmouth St Variance 127P-K 006 County 6
City 2

Approve

August 2021 - Agenda & Zoning List

August Agenda

AUGUST – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0121 R-1 R-3 Richard L. Brown 3600 Hoyt-Gillispie Rd.- Through St. City 6

Deny

Approve/Deny

2021-0122 R-1 R-T/Z G.T. Issa Premier Homes 1629, 1631, 1633 Jenkins Rd. City 11

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0123 Special Permit – Residential PUD G.T. Issa Premier Homes 1629, 1631, 1633 Jenkins Rd. City 11

Approve

Approve

2021-0124 R-1 R-3 Iron Horse Properties 7408, 7414, 7420, 7424, & 7428 Pinewood Dr. & 2524 Gunbarrel City 11

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0125 Special Permit – Residential PUD Iron Horse Properties 7408, 7414, 7420, 7424, & 7428 Pinewood Dr. & 2524 Gunbarrel City 11

Approve

Approve

2021-0126 PUD Abandonment Pratt & Associates LLC 7210 Snow Hill Road City 10

Approve

Approve

2021-0127 A-1 R-1 Pratt & Associates LLC 7200 Blk Snow Hill Road County 10

Approve

Approve

2021-0128 Special Permit – Residential PUD Pratt & Associates LLC 7200 Blk & 7210 Snow Hill Road County 10

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0129 Special Permit – Single-Wide Manufactured Home Adam Williamson 4201 Pattentown Road County 12

Approve

 

Approve

2021-0130 R-2A RT-1 Troy & Robin Cox 1770 Thrasher Pike County 8

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0131 C-2 & R-3 UGC ASA Engineering 1402 Cemetery Ave. City 3

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR 2021-0132 Closure/
Abandonment-Unopened Alley
ASA Engineering 1400 Blk Cemetery Ave. City 3

Approve

Approve

2021-0133 Lift/Amend Conditions McDaniel & Son Construction Company 10516 Highway 58 County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0134 R-2A & A-1 M-2 McDaniel & Son Construction Company 10516 (pt) & 10528 Highway 58 County 9

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR 2021-0135 Closure/
Abandonment-Unopened Alley
Stantec Consulting Services, LLC 2000 Blk Museum St County 5,
City 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0137 R-2 & M-2 UGC John Hetzler 1620 Watauga St. County 4,
City 8

DENY UGC URBAN COMMERCIAL ZONE & APPROVE R-3 RESIDENTIAL ZONE WITH CONDITIONS

DEFER 30 DAYS
2021-0138 R-1 C-2 Ben Hagaman, Pointe Property Group 7200 & 7300 Blk Bonny Oaks Drive County 5,
City 6

Deny

DEFER 30 DAYS
2021-0139 C-2, R-2, and C-3 with Conditions C-3 Ethan Collier Mill Town County 4,
City 9

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

Proposed Amendment to Hamilton County Zoning to Create a New R-1 5000 Zoning District

Approve

Note: The Agenda is now located above this table for convenience. PC MINUTES
TXT

AUDIO

August 2021 - Subdivisions List

AUGUST – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD2021-0030 Preliminary Plat 68 Reflections Phase 2 Lots 109-177 160-007 7

Approve

County
SD2021-0031 Preliminary Plat 22 Seven Lakes Phase 6 Lots 295-317 104KA 014, 104K J 001, 104H 001 9

Approve

County
SD2021-0032 Preliminary Plat 82 The Inlet Phase 2 Lots 21-37, 46-109, 113-116 050 002.01 and 002.46 1

Approve

County
SD2021-0034 Plat Extension 7 Falling Waters, Lots 78-81, 83-85 8000 block Rocky Ledge Dr 1

Approve

County
July 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.>

JULY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0108 R-1 C-2 Eightum Development – Wick Spears 3916 and 3920 Murray Hills Dr. City 10

Deny/Approve other

Approve/WC

2021-0109 R-2 C-2 & R-1 Berry Engineers, LLC 1744 & 1746 Eagle Dr. City 2

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0110 UGC Hamlett Chapel Christian Methodist Episcopal Church 2512 Cowart St 2512 Cowart St City 1DT

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0111 U-RA-3 U-CX-3 Pond Holding MLK @ Palmetto Series 4, LLC 775 E. MLK Blvd City 1DT

Approve

Approve

2021-0112 R-1 R-3 Callio Properties, LLC 6102, 6106, 6108, 6110 Hixson Pike, 0 Big Ridge Rd. City 2

Approve/WC

Approve

MR 2021-0113 Public Property – Surplus City of Chattanooga 1935 Southern St. City 3

Approve

Approve

2021-0114 R-1 C-2 KA Management, Inc. 2511 Jenkins Rd.

Deny

Deny

2021-0115 C-2 UGC EBES Partners, LLC c/o Clint Wolford 7453 E. Brainerd Rd.

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0116 UGC Deviation EBES Partners, LLC c/o Clint Wolford 7453 E. Brainerd Rd. City 11

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0117 Closure/
Abandonment
Skip Pond 700 Block Central Ave. City 1DT

Approve

Approve

2021-0118 R-1 & R-2 O-1 & R-T/Z JMB Investment Company, LLC 8187 E. Brainerd Rd. City 11

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0119 C-2 & M-1 M-1 Outlook Masonry 8627 Hilltop Dr. City 12

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0062 Special Permit: Residential PUD Paces Ferry Builders 2300 block of Jenkins Rd, 7900 Holly Hills City 11

Deny

WITHDRAWN
2021-0063 Special Permit: Residential PUD Paces Ferry Builders 2300 block of Jenkins Rd, 7900 Holly Hills, 8000 block Angie Dr County 11  

Deny

WITHDRAWN
AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO
July 2021 - Subdivisions List

JULY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD 2021-0028 Preliminary Plat 2 Hardy St Extension Lots 2A, 2B 1935 Southern St

Approve

County
SD 2021-0029 Preliminary Plat 12 Falling Water Heights Variance 089 024, 024.02, 080-068.01

Approve/WC

County
June 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

JUNE – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0078 Special Permit-SWMH Donald Oliver 4802 Green Shanty Rd County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0079 R-1
C-2
Welford Sydnor 1401, 1403, & 1407 E. 48th St. City 7

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0080 C-2 C-3 Jessica Aubert -Studio 323 Architecture and Design 8000 Block Mahan Gap Rd. County 9

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0081 Lift Conditions/Amend Thomas Morgan 3000 Blk Ely Rd. & Easy Dr City 2

Approve

Approve

2021-0082 Special Permit-STVR Michael R. Smith 11931 Crestwood Trail County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0083 R-1 R-2 Josh & Hannah Legg 1813 E. 4th St. City 8

Approve

Approve

2021-0084 R-2A, A-1 M-3 Lennie Furr 7731 Hixson Pike County 3

Deny/Approve other

Deny/Approve other

2021-0086 R-1 C-2 Amy & Steven Jones 9232 Amos Rd. County 9

Deny

MR 2021-0087 Closure/
Abandonment
Collier Construction 721 N. Market St. City 1

Approve

 

Approve

2021-0088 A-1 R-1 A & B Land, LLC 8619 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 9

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0089 A-1, C-2 R-1 RAS, LLC 7302 Snow Hill Rd. County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0090 PUD-Residential RAS, LLC 7302 Snow Hill Rd. County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0091 M-2 C-2 Talitha Adkins 2255 Center St. City 6

Approve

Approve

2021-0092 UGC Deviation-Maximum Setbacks Berry Engineers, LLC 1240 E. Main St. City 8

Approve

Approve

2021-0093 Special Permit – STVR Tim & Lori McKeel 16127 Lakewood Dr. County 1

Approve

Approve

2021-0094 R-1 R-3 Collier Construction Co., Inc. 114 McBrien Rd. City 6

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0095 R-1 RT-1 Orlandis Jackson 3850 Brainerd Rd. City 6

Approve

Approve

2021-0096 R-1, R-T/Z, UGC C-2, R-T/Z Andrew Stone, MBSC Andrew Stone, MBSC City 1

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0097 PUD-Residential Andrew Stone, MBSC 1076 River Gorge Drive City 1

Approve

Approve

2021-0098 PUD Abandonment Andrew Stone, MBSC 1076 River Gorge Drive City 1

Approve

Approve

2021-0099 Special Permit – STVR Kristen Rodgers 7314 Creek Ridge Dr. County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0100 PUD Residential Hearthstone Homes, LLC 3010, 3132 & 0 Ooltewah-Ringgold Rd. County 7

Approve/WC

 

Approve/WC

2021-0101 M-1 R-1 Ingram, Gore & Associates 1920 Myrtle St. City 7

Deny/Approve other

Deny/Approve other

2021-0102 Lift Conditions/
Amend
Ingram, Gore & Associates 2600 Blk 19th & 20th St. City 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0103 A-1 R-1 BC Acquisitions, LLC 10400 E. Brainerd Rd. County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0104 R-3 C-2 Chuck Phillips 3914 & 3918 Webb Rd. City 3

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0105 Sewer Easement Abandonment 4th & Cherry, LLC 400 Blk E. 4th St. City 7

Approve

 

Approve

2021-0106 PUD-Residential A & B Land, LLC 8619 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0107 PUD Abandonment Hearthstone Homes, LLC 3010, 3126 & 0 Ooltwah Ringgold County 7

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0061 A-1 & R-2A R-3 Alexander Bowen 11233 Blair Rd County 9

Deny

Deny

2021-0069 M-1 UGC NGI Acquisitions LLC 702 Manufacturers Rd City 1

Deny

2021-0076 Lift Conditions/
Amend
Bryant Black 500-1800 Blks S Watkins St, 1506 S Lyerly St, 2500 blk E 16th & E 17th St, 2305 E 19th St, 2461 E 18th St City 9

Withdraw

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY SUBDIVISION REGULATIONS, ARTICLE 2. DEFINITIONS AND ARTICLE 4. SUBDIVISION DESIGN STANDARDS, 402. LOT REQUIREMENTS TO ESTABLISH FLAG LOT REQUIREMENTS LOCATED IN NEW MAJOR SUBDIVISIONS

Approve

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY ZONING REGULATIONS, ARTICLE IV. SCHEDULE OF
DISTRICT REGULATIONS, TO ADD A NEW SINGLE-FAMILY RESIDENTIAL ZONING DISTRICT PERMITTING SMALLER LOT SIZES, REDUCED FRONT AND REAR SETBACKS, ARTICLE IV. SCHEDULE OF DISTRICT REGULATIONS, AND SECTION 300 RT-1 RESIDENTIAL TOWNHOUSE DISTRICT,
ARTICLE IV. SCHEDULE OF DISTRICT REGULATIONS

Approve

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY ZONING REGULATIONS, ARTICLE IV. SCHEDULE OF
DISTRICT REGULATIONS, 200. R-1 SINGLE-FAMILY RESIDENTIAL DISTRICT REGULATIONS, SECTION 202.
AREA REGULATIONS BY ADDING A NEW SECTION ESTABLISHING REVISED STANDARDS APPLICABLE AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS RESOLUTION, RENUMBER EXISTING SECTION 203 HEIGHT REGULATIONS, AND SECTION 300 RT-1 RESIDENTIAL TOWNHOUSE DISTRICT, AND SECTION 400. SPECIAL PERMITS BY HAMILTON COUNTY COMMISSION

Approve

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE CITY OF CHATTANOOGA
ZONING CODE, CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE V., DIVISION 15, C‐3 CENTRAL BUSINESS ZONE, BY DELETING AND REPLACING THE INTENT SECTION, AND ADDING A NEW DIVISION 15A ESTABLISHING NEW STANDARDS THAT SUPERCEDE OTHER CONFLICTING SECTIONS OF THE ZONING CODE

Approve

Approve

FINAL AGENDA

TXT

AUDIO

June 2021 - Subdivisions List

JUNE – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD2021-0023 Preliminary Plat 16 Firefly Cove Lots 5-16 11900 block of Armstrong Rd, 050 002.01 5

Approve/WC

Approve

County
SD2021-0024 Preliminary Plat 12 Hidden River SD Lots 1-12 089 024, 024.02, 080-068.01 2

Approve

Approve

County
SD2021-0025 Preliminary Plat 88 London Woods SD 1-88 173 032, 173 032.03 7

Approve

Approve

County
SD2021-0026 Preliminary Plat 40 Prairie Landing 1-40 161 055.13, 161 055.15 7

Approve

Approve

County
SD2021-0027 Variance 0 Variance 072 081.02 2

Approve

Approve

County
May 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

MAY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0057 Special Permit-SW Manufactured Home Amy Francisco 13264 Jones Gap Rd. County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0058 R-1 A-1 Theodore and Tenasa McGhee 5048 Irvin Rd City 10

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

2021-0059 R-2 R-T/Z Shazman Ali 2500 amd 2502 Bailey Ave City 3

Approve

Approve/WC

MR 2021-0060 Public Property Acquisition Alexander Bowen 4126 Hooker Rd City 4

Approve

Approve

2021-0061 R-2A & A-1 R-3 City of Chattanooga Real Property/Gail Hart 11233 Blair Rd County 12

Deny

DEFER 30 DAYS

2021-0062 Residential PUD Paces Ferry Builders 2300 and 2400 Blk of Jenkins Rd, 7900 Holly Hills City 11

Deny

DEFER 60 DAYS

2021-0063 Residential PUD Paces Ferry Builders 2300 Blk of Jenkins Rd, 7900 Holly Hills, 8000 blk Angie Dr. County 12

Deny

DEFER 60 DAYS

2021-0064 RT-1 R-3 J & S Construction Company 4905 Hwy 58 (part) City 10

Approve/WC

Approve/WC

MR 2021-0065 Public Property Acquisition City of Chattanooga Real Property/Gail Hart 5014 Creekside Preserve (pt of) City 2

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0068 Public Property Lease Agreemen City of Chattanooga Real Property/Gail Hart 1151 E 23rd St City 3

Approve

Approve

2021-0069 M-1 UGC NGI Acquisitions, LLC 702 Manufacturers Rd City 1NS

Deny

DEFER 30 DAYS

2021-0070 A-1 & R-2A R-3 ASA Engineering c/o Allen Jones 15425 Dayton Pike County 8

Approve

Approve

2021-0071 C-2 & A-1 C-3 Wayne McCoy 7418 Mahan Gap Rd and 9000 Blk Hwy 58 County 9

Deny Applicant's Request, Approve Other

Approve/WC

2021-0072 Lift Condition #5 abandon access easement ASA Engineering c/o Allen Jones 8001 Volkswagon Dr City 10

Approve

Approve

2021-0073 M-1 M-2 Russell Moorehead 900 Birmingham Hwy (pt of) City 5

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0074 Sewer Abandonment ASA Engineering & Consulting, Inc. 6100 Blk Hixson Pike City 2

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0075 Sewer Abandonment QuickTrip Corporation 300 Blk Patten Chapel City 5

Approve

Approve

2021-0076 Lift Conditions Bryant Black 1500 thru 1800 blocks of South Watkins Street, 1506 South Lyerly Street, 2500 blocks of East 16th and East 17th Street, 2305 East 19th Street and 2461 East 18th Street. City 3

Defer

DEFER 30 DAYS

2021-0077 M-1, M-3, C-2, R-2 C-3 w/conditions Bryant Black 2314, 2316, 2505, 2509, 2510, 2513 E 17th St, 2500 E 18th St, 2513 E 19th St, 2420 and 2502 E 21st St, 2005 S Lyerly St, and 1607 & 1611 S Watkins St. City 3

Deny Applicants Request and Approve Other with Conditions

Approve/WC

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0026 A-1 RT-1 Dawson Halliday 7038 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 12

Deny

Deny

2021-0032 PUD Abandonment The Champions Club, LLC 7502 Snow Hill Rd County 10  

Approve

 

Deny

2021-0033 Residential PUD The Champions Club, LLC 7502 Snow Hill Rd County 10

Approve

 

Deny

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY
ZONING REGULATIONS, ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS,
ARTICLE IV. C-2 LOCAL BUSINESS COMMERCIAL
DISTRICT, ARTICLE IV. C-3 GENERAL BUSINESS
COMMERCIAL DISTRICT REGULATIONS BY ADDING CAR
WASH/AUTO WASH AS A PERMITTED USE

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART II,
CHAPTER 38, ZONING ORDINANCE, ARTICLE XVI. DOWNTOWN
CHATTANOOGA FORM BASED CODE, DIVISION 11. SIGNS,
SECTION 38-753 SIGN TYPES, (2) PROJECTING SIGNS

Approve

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO
May 2021 - Subdivisions List

MAY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD 2021-0011 Preliminary Plat 41 Inlet SD Phase 1, 1-20, 28-46, 110-113 11900 block of Armstrong Rd, 050 002.01 8

Approve

County
SD 2021-0016 Variance Section 38-44 (5) Minimum Lot Area of City of Chattanooga Regulations 3915 Meadow Lane, 128G C 010 3

Deny

City
SD 2021-0018 Variance Section 38-44 (6) Minimum Lot Frontage of City of Chattanooga Regulations 7722 Standifer Gap Rd, 139N A 010.03 11

Approve

City
SD 2021-0019 Variance Article 402.9 Lot frontage for Flag lots 8012 McDonald Cemetary Rd, Ooltewah 086 050.020 9

Approve

County
SD 2021-0020 Preliminary Plat 16 Council Fire Lots 1-16 500 block Julian Rd, 170M A 007 11

Approve

City
SD 2021-0021 Preliminary Plat 200 Paradise Ridges, Phases 1-6 Nature Trail, 033 077 8

Approve

County
SD 2021-0022 Preliminary Plat 9 Southside Square 125 E 20th St 146M-F-006 1DT-FBC

Approve

City
April 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

APRIL – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
MR 2021-0049 Closure-Sewer Chattanooga Christian School 1100 Block W 33rd St. County 4
City 7

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0050 Lease Agreement City of Chattanooga 3420 Amnicola Hwy County 4
City 8

Approve

Approve

2021-0051 R-1 UGC M & M Development, LLC and JW Holdings, LLC (Jack Martin) 809 S Greenwood County 4
City 9

Deny/Approve with Conditions

Approve/WC

2021-0052 R-1 C-2 ASA Engineering 6027 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 9
City 6

Deny/Approve

Approve/WC

2021-0053 R-1 RT-1 Diana Galas 4440 Byrd Avenue County 5
City 5

Deny

Deny

2021-0054 PUD Abandonment Rocky Chambers 8100 Block Hitchcock County 7
City 4

Approve

Approve

2021-0055 Residential PUD Rocky Chambers 8100 Block Hitchcock County 7
City 4

Approve

Approve

2021-0056 Special Permit-STVR David Harris 7401 Harris Haven Drive County 2
City 0

Approve

Approve

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

AUDIO
April 2021 - Subdivisions List

APRIL – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD 2021-0012 Preliminary 52 Baldwin Park Phase III 082 135 3

Approve

County
SD 2021-0013 Preliminary and Variance 313 Riverton PUD & Variance Request 118K A 046 2

Approve

City
SD 2021-0014 Preliminary 15 Hamilton Park Phase II 149O G 002.01 4

Approve

City
SD 2021-0015 Variance 1 Tremont St.Variance 310 Tremont St, Chattanooga, TN 37405 2

Approve

City
March 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

MARCH – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0026 A-1 RT-1 Dawson Halliday 7038 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 9

Deny

defer 60 days
2021-0027 R-1 R-2 Keither Perry 2203 Milne Street County 4,
City 8

Approve

Approve

2021-0028 A-1 R-1 Turner Homes, LLC 6725 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0029 Special Permit Residential PUD Turner Homes, LLC 6725 Ooltewah-Georgetown Rd. County 9

Deny

Approve/WC

2021-0030 R-1 R-T/Z Benjamin Phillips 3698 & 3710 Faith Rd. County 5,
City 5

Approve with Conditions

Approve/WC

2021-0031 A-1 R-1 The Champions Club, LLC 7620 Snow Hill Rd County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0032 PUD Abandonment The Champions Club, LLC 7502 Snow Hill Rd County 9

Approve

defer 60 days
2021-0033 Residential PUD The Champions Club, LLC 7502 Snow Hill Rd County 9

Approve

defer 60 days
2021-0034 PUD Abandonment The Champions Club, LLC 7712 Snow Hill Rd County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0035 Residential PUD The Champions Club, LLC 7712 Snow Hill Rd County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0036 Residential PUD The Champions Club, LLC 7620 & 7712 Snow Hill Rd County 9

Approve

Approve

2021-0037 R-3 UGC South Broad, LLC 2500 Cowart St County 4,
City 7

Approve with Conditions

Approve/WC

MR 2021-0038 Closure/ Abandonment -Unopened Unimproved Alley South Broad, LLC Cowart & W. 28th Streets County 4,
City 7

Deny

Approve

2021-0039 R-3MD &       R-4 R-3 Ingram, Gore & Associates 4200 Willard Dr. County 5,
City 5

Approve with Conditions

Approve/WC

2021-0040 R-2 UGC Tuba Warden 2218 Bailey Avenue County 4,
City 9

Approve with Conditions

Approve/WC

2021-0041 UGC Deviation Southeast Venture 3331 St. Elmo Ave County 4,
City 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0042 A-1 R-1 Sarath Gangavarapu 3601 Bill Jones Rd County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0043 C-2 R-1 Sarath Gangavarapu 10802 E Brainerd Rd County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0044 PUD Abandonment Sarath Gangavarapu 10802 E Brainerd Rd County 7

Approve

Approve

2021-0045 Residential PUD Sarath Gangavarapu 10802 E Brainerd Rd County 7

Approve with Conditions

Approve
2021-0046 RT-1 R-1 John R. Coffelt 601-615 West View Rd County 2,
City 1

Approve

Approve

MR 2021-0047 Closure/ Abandonment -Unopened Unimproved Alley Southern Spear Properties 4000 Blk Kirkland Ave & 100 Blk W 47th St County 4,
City 7

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2021-0023 R-1 C-2 John Cunningham 6100 Blk Highway 58 County 9,
City 6

Deny

Approve/WC

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

A Resolution to Amend the Hamilton County Zoning Regulations, Article V. General Provision, Section 500. Flood Hazard District to Include the Adopted and Updated National Flood Insurance Program Regulations

Approve

A Resolution to Amend the Hamilton County Zoning Regulations, Article IV. C-2
Local Business Commercial District, Article IV. C-3 General Business Commercial
by Adding Tourist Courts, Motels, Hotels as a Permitted Use, Article VII. Board
of Zoning Appeals, 500. Special Permits, 501. High-Rise Multi-Family and Office
Structures

Approve

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES
TXT AUDIO
March 2021 - Subdivisions List

MARCH – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
2021-0008 Preliminary Plat 36 Flipper Bend Phase II, Lots 17-52 1300 Block of Roberts Mill Road off of Mountain Laurel Trail County 2

Approve

County
2021-0009 Preliminary Plat 80 Grove on Providence Lots 1-80 7579 McDaniel Lane County 9

Approve

County
2021-0010 Preliminary Plat 23 McDaniel Lane Subdivision Lots 1-23 7417 McDaniel Lane County 9

Approve

County
February 2021 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

FEBRUARY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0017 A-1 R-1 Pratt & Associates 7210 Snow Hill Road County 9
City 0

Approve

Approve

2021-0018 Residential PUD Pratt & Associates 7210 Snow Hill Road County 9
City 5

Approve with Conditions

Approve with Conditions

2021-0020 A-1 R-3
MAP Engineers c/o Mike Price
9012, 9016, 9018, 9032 Raydoe Road County 9
City 0

Deny

Approve with Conditions

2021-0021 Residential PUD MAP Engineers c/o Mike Price 9012, 9016, 9018, 9032 Raydoe Road County 9
City 0

Deny

Approve with Conditions

2021-0022 M-1 U-IX-3 Ingram Gore & Associates Joseph Ingram 1607 Central Ave. County 4
City 7

Deny Applicant's Request, & Approve UGC Urban General Commercial Zone

Withdrawn
2021-0023 R-1 C-2 John Cunningham 6100 Blk Highway 58 County 9
City 6

Deny

defer 30 days
MR 2021-0025 Closure
/Abandonment
Darian Paris 1309 Spears Avenue County 6
City 1

Deny

Deny

AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

Audio
February 2021 - Subdivisions List

FEBRUARY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD2021-0003 VARIANCE – LOT SIZE 2 Amjad Jada 7514 AUSTIN DRIVE county 5
city 6

Approve

Approve

CHATT
SD2021-0004 VARIANCE – LOT FRONTAGE – SUBURBAN INFILL 3 Brandon Panganiban 1724 GRAY ROAD county 7
city 4

Deny

Approve

CHATT
SD2021-0005 Min Lot Size on Private Access Easement (402.1)(A) Subd. Regs 2 Shane Key 12335 and 12339 Watersedge Lane county 9
city 0

Approve

Approve

HAMILTON
SD2021-0006 VARIANCE – LOT SIZE 2 Will Haisten Unaddressed Avon Place county 6
city 2

Approve

Approve

CHATT
SD2021-0007 Min Lot Size on Private Access Easement (402.1)(A) Subd. Regs 1 Wendy Shoemaker 521 Unicorn Trail county 7
city 0

Approve

HAMILTON
January 2021 - Zoning List

JANUARY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2021-0001 Closure/
Abandonment Open Street
Eddie and Debbie Lawson 0 Northern Avenue County 2,
City 0

Deny

Approved part

2021-0002 R-1 M-1 Sabrina Janow 4314 Bonny Oaks Drive County 5,
City 5

Deny

W/D

2021-0003 M-2 C-2 Alan Outlaw 802 Hamilton Avenue County 6,
City 2

Deny approve part W/C

Approved W/C

2021-0005 Special Permit: Residential Planned Unit Development Pratt Land Development LLC 800-1000 Blks Reeds Lake Road County 2,
City 2

Approve W/C

Approved W/C

MR2021-0006 Mandatory Referral: Sewer Easement Abandonment SSP Lucey, LLC 901 S Holtzclaw Avenue County 4,
City 9

Approve

Approved

MR2021-0007 Mandatory Referral: Storm Drain Easement Abandonmen SSP Lucey, LLC 901 S Holtzclaw Avenue County 4,
City 9

Approve

Approved

2021-0008 Lift Conditions SSP Lucey, LLC 901 S Holtzclaw Avenue County 4,
City 9

Approve

Approved

2021-0010 UGC Height Deviation 3331 St Elmo GP 3331 St Elmo Ave County 4,
City 7

Approve

W/D

MR2021-0011 Mandatory Referral: Acquisition City of Chattanooga Real Property, Gail Hart 0 Hamill Road County 3,
City 3

Approve

Approved

2021-0012 R-1 R-2 Edwards Enterprise, LLC 3415 Clio Ave County 4,
City 7

Approve

Approved

2021-0013 A-1 R-3 Asa Engineering & Consulting LLC 132 Detour Road County 1,
City 0

Deny

Approved

2021-0015 M-1 UGC M & H Properties, LLC 1132 Main Street County 8,
City 4

Approve W/C

Approved W/C

OLD BUSINESS
2020-0151 SEP Residential PUD Ragan-Smith Associates Jay E. Floyd, PE 9120 Lovell Rd. & Unaddressed Ridge Trail County 1,
City 0

Approve

Approved

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

January 2021 - Subdivisions List

JANUARY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
2020-0035 Preliminary Plat Reflections Subdivision 1 thru 104 -2207 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road 7

Approve

county
2021-0001 Preliminary Plat The Bend Phase II – Lots 3 thru 15, 17-18, and 20-21 1067 Riverfront Parkway 7

Approve

city
2021-0003 Variance Section 402.1 (A)(C) Hamilton County Subdivision Regulations – Lot Less than 5 Acres on Private Easement Rogers Cemetery 7210 Snow Hill Road 9

Approve

county
December 2020 - Zoning

DECEMBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2020-0169 Lift Conditions Nicholas Hughes 612 Snow St. County 6,
City 1

Approve

Approve

2020-0170 M-1 O-1 Cleophus Heard 3104 N Hickory St. County 4,
City 8

Approve

Approve

MR 2020-0171 Closure/ Abandonment Arrowhead Investments 400 Block Druid Ln County 6,
City 2

Approve

Approve

2020-0172 R-1 C-2 Irat Roger Radpour 0 Hixson Pike County 3,
City 3

Approve

Approve

2020-0173  U-IN-3 U-CX-3 Michael McGowan 1639 Rossville Ave. County 2,
City 7

Approve

Approve

2020-0174 Special Permit-Single Wide Manufactured Home Tracy Sullivan 15206 Slabtown Rd. County 1

Approve

Approve

MR 2020-0175 Public Property Access Riverton LLC 1210 Mercer St County 2,
City 2

Approve

Approve

2020-0176 Special Permit STVR Benjamin T. Johnson 3774 W Road County 2

Approve

Approve

2020-0179 R-1 C-2 B & H Real Estate Holdings LLC 6626 Shallowford Rd County 5,
City 6

Deny applicant's request, Approve O-1 Office Zone

Approved W/C

2020-0180 R-1 & R-2 R-3 Chris Anderson 4150, 4200, 4216 Randolph Cir. County 4,
City 5

Approve

Approve

2020-0181 M-1 C-3 March Adams & Associates 505 Riverfront Pkwy County 6,
City 7

Approve with conditions

Approved W/C

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

December 2020 - Subdivisions List

DECEMBER – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD 2020-0033 Lots 1-92, and Community Lots 1-3 Northtown Estates Phase 1- 5564 Dayton Blvd City 1, County 1

Approve

city
SD 2020-0034 Lots 138-246, and Community Lots 7-11 Sweetbriar Cove – Phase II – 6600 Snow Hill Road County 9

Approve

county
SD 2020-0036 Lots 57-81 Oakvale Subdivision – Phase II – Unaddressed Parcel Oakvale Drive (Tax Map 159G-D-007-009, and 012-014) City 4, County 7

Approve

city
SD 2020-0037 Lots 1-8 Lucey Quarter Subdivision – Bennett Avenue and Union Avenue – (Tax Map 146J-D-001, 002, 012, and 013; and 146O-A-004, 008, 009, and 010) City 8 & 9, County 4

Approve

city
November 2020 - Zoning List

*NOTE: There will be no public hearing on the WITHDRAWN (W/D) cases.

NOVEMBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2020-0147 A-1 R-1 JMB Construction, LLC 580 Firetower Rd. 8234 & 8304 Ooltewah- Georgetown Rd. County 9,
City 0

Approve/WC

Approved W/C

MR 2020-0148 Closure/
Abandonment
Lookout Mountain Conservancy Iowa Ave., Glen Gary Rd., High St., Lookout St., Ninth St., Seventh St., Unnamed Rd. in St. Elmo Neighborhood County 6,
City 7

Approve

Approved

2020-0150 Special Permit Single-Wide Manufactured Home Michael Huffman 2185 Red Leaf Lane County 1,
City 0

Approve

Approved

2020-0151 SEP Residential PUD Ragan-Smith Associates Jay E. Floyd, PE 9120 Lovell Rd. & Unaddressed Ridge Trail County 1,
City 0

Approve/WC

Defer 60 days
2020-0152 Property Surplus Ragan-Smith Associates Jay E. Floyd, PE 9310 Smith Cemetary Circle County 1,
City 0

Approve

Approved

2020-0153  R-2 UGC CFB Properties, LLC 2608 E. Main St. County 4,
City 9

Approve/WC

Approved W/C

2020-0154 R-2, R-3, R-5 C-2 Exit 9 Mountain Development 7924 Old Lee Hwy, 8000, 8004, & 8016 Old Lee Hwy County 5,
City 4

Approve

Approved

2020-0155 R-1, UGC,
R-4
UGC, R-1 Riverton, LLC. 1100 Lupton Dr. County 2,
City 2

Approve/WC

Approved W/C

2020-0156 PUD Abandonment Riverton, LLC 1100 Lupton Dr. County 2,
City 2

Approve

Approved

2020-0157 SEP Residential PUD Riverton, LLC 1100 Lupton Dr. County 2,
City 2

Approve/WC

Approved W/C

MR 2020-0158 Closure/
Abandonment
 Collier Construction 1700 blk S. Watkins County 4,
City 9

Approve

Approved

2020-0159  Special Permit STVR BA BE DUONG 2290 Lake Mist Dr. 2290 Lake Mist Dr. County 7,
City 0

Approve

Void
MR 2020-0160 Public Property Acquisition City of Chattanooga 842 Gillispie Rd, 906 Shallowford Rd. County 5,
City 9

Approve

Approved

MR 2020-0161 Closure/
Abandonment
 City of Chattanooga 4000 blk N. Hawthorne County 4,
City 8

Approve

Approved

2020-0162 R-Z R-T/Z Kyler & Danielle Hawley 7722 Standifer Gap Rd. County 8,
City 4

Approve/WC

Approved W/C

2020-0163 C-2 M-2 Wayne Rock 4261 Shallowford Rd County 5,
City 5

Approve

Approved

2020-0164  SEP Residential PUD Andrew Stone, MBSC Black Creek 1076 River Gorge County 4,
City 9

Approve

Approved

2020-0165 M-1 R-1 Phillip R. Allgood 2407 Fairliegh St. County 4,
City 9

Deny/Approve R-T/Z

Approved part; Denied part

MR 2020-0166 Change of Use in Public Property Riverton, LLC 1210 Mercer Street County 2,
City 2
Withdrawn Withdrawn
MR 2020-0167 Closure/
Abandonment (ROW)
Shea Properties II, LLC  2700 Blk Rossville Blvd County 4,
City 8

Approve

Approved

2020-0168 R-1 R-T/Z Amjad Jada 7514 Austin Dr County 5,
City 6

Deny

Withdrawn
OLD BUSINESS
2020-0127 R-1 E-RA-3 Craig Design Group/Glen Craig 111 Bush St. County 6,
City 1

Approve

Approved part; Denied part W/C

2020-0136 A-1 R-2 Andrew Masley 3104 E. 38th St. County 4,
City 7

Deny

Denied

2020-0139 R-4 C-2 Pursuit Investments, C/O Will Dickson 7504 Old Lee Hwy County 7,
City 4

Deny

Denied

2020-0141 A-1, R-2A C-2 Barry Properties 0 Taft Hwy, 4302
Taft Hwy
County 2,
City 0

Deny

Withdrawn
AMENDMENTS & RESOLUTIONS

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

November 2020 - Subdivisions List

NOVEMBER – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD2020-0032 Lots 110-136 Lake Breeze Subdivision Phase III Cashmere Lane @ Silk Road Hamilton County District 9

Approve/WC

Planning Commission Meetings Archives