Back to current PC Agendas & Case Information

 

April 2018 - Zoning List

APRIL – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT GOV ACT
2018‐029 SPECIAL PERMIT Telecommunications Tower Chris Kinchen 7302 Ooltewah Georgetown Road County 9

Approve

Approve

2018-0043 SPECIAL PERMIT Single Wide Manufactured Home Amber Miller 6652 Grasshopper Road County 9

Approve

2018-0044 SEP PUD Saurin Patel 805 Worlick Way County 7, City 4

Approve

Approve

2018-0045
WITHDRAWN
M-1 C-2 Tammy Hass WITHDRAWN 915 Dodds Ave & 901 Dodds Ave and       0 Vance Rd  WITHDRAWN County 4, City 9 WITHDRAWN WITHDRAWN
MR 2018-0046 Closure Street Farrokh Ghamgosar, Azam Sohi 0 Stringer Street County 6, City 1

Deny

Deny

2018-0047 R-1 R-3 Mike Croxall / Croxall Construction, Sweet Bay LLC 3623 Fountain Avenue East Ridge —- —-
2018-0048 SPECIAL PERMIT Single Wide Manufactured Home Mike Frost, Paul Hickman 1405 McCallie Ferry Road County 1

Approve

2018-0049 R-2 R-3 Aimee Allen 600 Tremont Street County 6, City 2

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0050 R-1 A-1 Natalie Brewer 6231 Cooley Road County 9

Approve

Approve

2018-0051
WITHDRAWN
Closure Street Thomas Reed WITHDRAWN 1100 blk of Dartmouth St. &  Wavely Street
WITHDRAWN
County 6, City 2 WITHDRAWN WITHDRAWN
2018-0052 R-1 RZ-1 John Jernigan Jr 512 Tucker Street County 6, City 2

Deny

Approve

2018-0053 SPECIAL PERMIT Single Wide
Manufactured Home
Josh Panter, Robert and Peggy Hale 6236 Gamble Road County 9

Approve

2018-0054 R-1 RT-1 N & R Properties c/o Ross Timoshchuk,
Robert
7509 Ziegler Road & 7513 Ziegler Road County 7, City 4

Deny

Approve

2018-0055 R-1 C-2 Bruce Robins, Jim Orr 5006 13th Avenue County 4, City 7

Deny request; Approve part

Deny request; Approve part

2018-0056 R-1 RZ-1 John Jernigan Jr, Jim Neil 510 Tucker Street County 6, City 2

Deny

Approve

2018-0057 C-2 M-3 Emily Bridges 3636 Ringgold Road East Ridge —- —-
2018-0058
Deferred
R-1 O-1 Cynthia Brown (Deferred for 60 days) 7724 Standifer Gap Road (Deferred for 60 days) County 8, City 4 (Deferred for 60 days) (Deferred for 60 days)
MR 2018-0059 Sewer Closure Churchview Properties, LLC 8615 Petty Road County 7, City 4

Approve

Approve

MR 2018-0060 Street Abandonment MAP Engineers, LLC 7331 & 7345 McCutcheon Road County 8, City 4

Approve

Approve

2018-0061 C-2 R-4 Pratt Development, LLC, Landham & Norman, Inc 1001 Reads Lake Road County 2, City 1

Approve W/C

2018-0062 SEP PUD Pratt Development, LLC, Landham & Norman, Inc 1001 Reads Lake Road County 2, City 1

Defer

—-
2018-0063 R-3 R-4 Jay E. Floyd, PE, Parkridge Medical Center, Inc 7416 Lee Hwy and 2735 Silverdale Road County 7, City 6

Approve

Approve

2018-0064 M-1 UGC Collier Construction/Ethan Collier, Modern Holdings, LLC / Jason Sides 815 E. Main Street and 1333 Central Ave and unaddressed parcel on Central Ave County 4, City 8

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0065 R4 UGC Chattanooga Neighborhood Enterprise / Bob McNutt 1715 Union Ave County 4, City 9

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0066 A-1 C-2 Reed F. McCandless, Scott F. McCandless, Ekmer Hughes, Reba Hughes 12800 Jones Gap Road County 1

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0067 Temporary Zones R- 1, R-2, R-3, R-5 Permanent Zones per Annexation City of Chattanooga/Regional Planning Agency 1800-2000 blks of Old Wauhatchie Pike, 1900  & 3700 blk Cravens Road, 3900 blk of Church Street, 3700 blk of Grandview Place County 6, City 7

Approve

Approve

2018-0068 SEP PUD Tidewater Properties LLC 7100 blk of Potomac River Drive County 3

Approve

Approve

2018-0069 SEP PUD Tidewater Properties LLC 7100 blk of Potomac River Drive County 3

Approve

Approve

2018-0070 R-1 R-4 Pointe Development Co. 8012 Shallowford Road County 7, City 4

Deny

Approve W/C

2018-0071 R-2 M-1 Danny White 3439 Lightfoot Mill Road County 5, City 5

Deny request; Approve M4

Deny request; Approve M-4

2018-0072 R-4 UGC Matthew Ballard 1302 S. Willow Street County 4, City 8

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0073 R-1 R-TZ RTB Holdings LLC & Dartmouth Properties, LLC 1849 Knickerbocker Ave County 2, City 2

Defer

Deny

2018-0074
WITHDRAWN
R-1 R-T/Z ALC Holdings LLC WITHDRAWN Franklin Street WITHDRAWN County 6, City 2 WITHDRAWN WITHDRAWN
2018-0075 R-4 AMEND COND. Hillocks Farm Land Co.,LLC, Duane Horton 6100 Highway 153 County 3, City 1

Deny applicant request; Approve other

Approve W/C

2018-0076 A-1, R-2A R-1 Gary Hollowell, One Vision Properties 7626 Middle Valley Road County 3

Approve W/C

Approve

2018-0077 R-1 C-2 Hillocks farm Land Co., LLC / Duane Horton, Robert Steffy 6048 Highway 153 County 3, City 1

Approve W/C

Approve

2018-0078 R-1 C-2 Hillocks farm Land Co., LLC / Duane Horton,
Robbin Faulk
6046 Highway 153 County 3, City 1

Approve W/C

Approve

2018-0079 C-2 R-4 Hillocks farm Land Co., LLC / Duane Horton 6100 Highway 153 County 3, City 1

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0080
WITHDRAWN
R-2A R3 Andrew Heid  WITHDRAWN 905 Battlefield Trl  WITHDRAWN County 6 WITHDRAWN WITHDRAWN
AMENDMENTS
A Resolution to Amend the By‐Laws of the Chattanooga‐Hamilton County Regional
Planning Commission

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

Audio

April 2018 - Subdivisions List

APRIL – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
SD 2018-027 Preliminary/ Final 4 Crabtree Terrace S/D, Lots 1-4 1501 Crabtrree Road (Tax Map 083B-A-031) County 3

Approve W/C

—- Hamilton County 1501 Crabtree Rd.
SD 2018-028 Preliminary/ Final 17 Hidden Harbor Estates, Lot 1-17 6500 blk. Fairview Road @ 1700 blk. Hidden Harbor Road
(Tax Map 101, Parcel 59)
County 3

Approve W/C

Approved

Hamilton County 6500 blk. Fairview Rd. @ Hidden Harbor Rd.
SD 2018-029 Preliminary/ Final 57 Presley Park Subdivision, Phase 3, Lots 1-57 8348 Daisy Dallas Road (Tax Map 074M-D-016 (part)) Lakesite, County 3 Defer 30 days  —- City Lakesite 8348 Daisy Dallas Rd.
SD 2018-030 Preliminary 26 Taft Highway S/D, Lots 1-26 5010 Taft Highway
(Tax Map 079, Parcel 027)
County 2

Approve W/C

Approved

HamiltonCounty 5010 Taft Highway
SD 2018-031 WITHDRAWN Preliminary 22 Gates Trace, Lots 1-22 7400 Block Gates Road
(Tax Map 082E-E-016 and part of 017)
County 3 WITHDRAWN —- Hamilton County 7400 blk. Gates Rd.
SD 2018-032 Preliminary 42 Millstone Cottages P.U.D., Lots 1-42 5440 Mountain Creek Road (Tax Map 099, Parcel 034.04) City 1, County 2

Approve

Approved

City Chattanooga 5440 Mtn. Creek Rd.
SD 2018-033 Preliminary 46 Grey Hawk Trails S/D, Lots 78-123 7300 block Chimney Rock Trail (Tax Map 072, part of Parcel 071) County 2

Approve W/C

Approved

Hamilton County 7300 blk. Chimney Rock Trail
SD 2018-034 Final 3 Stults S/D, Lots 1-3 7461 Chad Road
(Tax Map 086, Parcel 007.40)
County 9

Approve

Approved

Hamilton County 7461 Chad Road
SD 2018-038 Variance Presley Park Subdivision, Phase 3, Lots 1-57
Variance on right-of-way width of proposed street from 50 feet to 45
feet
8348 Daisy Dallas Road (Tax Map 074M-D-016 (part)) Lakesite, County 3 Defer 30 days —- City Lakesite 8348 Daisy Dallas Rd.
March 2018 - Zoning List

MARCH – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT GOV ACT
2018-0034 R-1 RT-1 Robert E. Hudgens 1420 Boyd Street & 1422 Boyd Street East Ridge
2018-0035 R-1 E-RA-3 Ronnie Rothwell 500 blk of May Street County 6, City 1

Deny Applicant Request; Approve Other

Approve E-RA-2

2018-0036 Abandon PUD Windward Cove Homeowners 4400 blk Webb Road County 4/9, City 3

Approve

Approve

2018-0037 SEP PUD Windward Cove Homeowners 4400 blk Webb Road County 4/9, City 3

Approve

Approve

2018-0038 R-1 R-2 Nancy S. Hayes 3708 17th Avenue County 4, City 7

Deny

Approve

2018-0039 R-1 R-2 Todd Landsen Trustee, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church 3407 Plumwood Road County 5, City 5

Deny

Approve W/C

2018-0040 M-1 U-RD-2 Joseph Ingram, Mark McCraw 1820 Madison Street County 4, City 7

Deny Applicant Request; Approve Other

Approve U-RA-3

2018-0041 M-1 U-RD-2 Joseph Ingram, Mark McCraw 1942 Madison Street County 4, City 7

Deny Applicant Request; Approve Other

Approve U-RA-3

2018-0042 R-3 R-T/Z Jason Geraci/14th Street Partners 906 E.14th Street & 912 E.14th Street County 4, City 8

Approve

Approve

OLD BUSINESS
2018-0003 SEP PUD Davidson Living LLC., John Wise (Deferred from January PC Meeting) 7605 Davidson Road County 7, City 4

Approve W/C

2018-0004 R-1 R-T/Z ALC Holdings, LLC (Deferred from January PC meeting) Properties located in the 700-800 blocks of Franklin Street and two unopened streets County 6, City 2

Deny

Deny

2018-0020 U-RD-2 U-RA-3 Adamson Developers LLC, JW Holdings LLC (Deferred from January PC meeting) 1002 East 10th Street & 1006 Fairview Avenue County 4, City 8

Deny

AMENDMENTS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART II, CHAPTER 38, ZONING ORDINANCE, ARTICLE V. ZONE REGULATIONS, DIVISION 3. RT-1 RESIDENTIAL TOWNHOUSE ZONE, SECTION 38-64 HEIGHT AND AREA EXCEPTIONS, AND DIVISION 5. R-T/Z RESIDENTIAL TOWNHOUSE/ZERO LOT LINE ZONE, SECTION 38-84 HEIGHT, AREA, AND BUILDING REGULATIONS, (1) FOR AREAS OUTSIDE THE URBAN OVERLAY ZONE

A RESOLUTION ADOPTING THE SOUTH BROAD DISTRICT STUDY LAND USE PLAN

Approve (See land use plan here.)

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

Audio

March 2018 - Subdivisions List

MARCH – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
2018-008 VARIANCE 2 Stribling S/D, Lots 1 & 2 4914 Swan Road (Tax Map 139C-B004.03) City District 5, County
District 5
Deny Deferred from Feb.
PC
City Chattanooga 4914 Swan Road
2018-014 PRELIMINARY/ FINAL 6 Bramlett S/D, Lots 1-6 8900 block Bramlett Road (Tax Map 085N-A- 002) County District 9

Approve W/C

Approved

Hamilton County 8900 block Bramlett Road
2018-015 FINAL 65 Oakhaven S/D, Lots 1-16, 59-107 2333 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road (Tax Map 160, Parcel 028) County District 7

Approve

Approved

Hamilton County 2333 Ooltewah- Ringgold Rd.
2018-016 PRELIMINARY/ FINAL 6 Lyerly Tiny House Village S/D, Lots 1-6 1206 S. Lyerly Street  (Tax Map 156C-B- 029) City District 8, County District 4

Approve

Approved

City Chattanooga 1206 S. Lyerly Street
2018-017 FINAL 80 Hamilton on Hunter,  Lots 1448- 1528 6400 block Hunter Road (Tax Map 112, Parcels 062, 062.03; Tax Map 113, Parcels
002- part and 003- part)
County District 9

Approve W/C

Approved

Hamilton County 6400 block Hunter Road
2018-018 FINAL 22 River Oaks @ Rivermont S/D P.U.D., Lots 1-22 3200 block Hixson Pike (Tax Map 118O-A- 003.01, 027, 028, 029, 030) City District 2, County District 2

Approve

Approved

City Chattanooga 3200 blk. Hixson Pike
2018-019 PRELIMINARY/ FINAL 25 Boulder Pass at the Canyons, Lots 10-30, 64-67 500 block Deer Valley Drive (Tax Map 081, Parcel 085.20 – part) County District 1

Approve W/C

Approved

Hamilton County 500 blk. Deer Valley Dr.
2018-020 PRELIMINARY 48 Grasshopper Estates, Phase 2, Lots 22-69 7620 Grasshopper Road (Tax Map 052,
Parcel 041 -part)
County District 9

Deny

Approved

Hamilton County 7620 Grasshopper Road
2018-021 PRELIMINARY 29 Lake Breeze, Phase II,  Lots 1-29 10329 Birchwood Pike (Tax Map 069, Parcel 004- part) County District 9

Approve W/C

Approved

Hamilton County 10329 Birchwood Pike
2018-022 FINAL 71 Magnolia Farms P.U.D., Phase 1, Lots 1-13, 112-170 10300 block East Brainerd Road (Tax Map 172, Parcel 096- part, Tax Map 173, Parcels
002.02, 002.03)
County District 7

Approve

Approved

Hamilton County 10300 blk. E.
Brainerd Rd.
2018-023 PRELIMINARY 24 Heritage Green S/D, Phase 3, Lots 75-98 700 block Worlick Way (Tax Map 170D-B- 008.09) City District 4, County District 7

Approve W/C

Approved

City Chattanooga 700 blk. Worlick Way
2018-024 VARIANCE 2 Arbor Lane Re-Sub #3, Lots 2,3 4100 block Webb Road (Tax Map 120N-A- 036.01, 036.02) City District 3, County District 9

Approve

Approved

City Chattanooga 4100 blk. Webb Rd.
2018-025 PRELIMINARY 56 Swan Cove S/D, Lots 1-54 5026 Swan Road (Tax Map 120N-F-017, 019) City District 5, County District 5

Approve

Approved

City Chattanooga 5028 Swan Road
2018-026 PRELIMINARY 75 Westview Crossing, Lots 1-75 9646, 9648 East Brainerd Road (Tax Map 172, Parcels 048, 049) County District 7

Approve W/C

Approved

Hamilton County 9646, 9648 E.
Brainerd Rd.
February 2018 - Zoning List

FEBRUARY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO NAME ADDRESS LOCATION STAFF REC  PC ACT GOV ACT
MR2018-0021 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property / Gail Hart 5909 Hancock Road County 5, City 5

Approve

Approve

2018-0022 SEP PUD BWSC, Andy Highlander, Lookout Mountain Conservancy 1835,1837 and 1919 Old Wauhatchie Road County 6, City 7

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0023 R-4 C-2 Kenneth Spann,Office Properties LP 7331 Shallowford Road County 8, City 4

Approve

Approve

2018-0024 C2 R1 Kristen Powell 104 Kingwood Drive East Ridge
2018-0025 A-1 R-1 Niles Surveying Co., C. Barton Crattie, Barry Evans and Joseph M. Pleva 1926 Hixson Marina Road County 3

Approve

Approve

2018-0026 R-1 RZ-1 Brandi Thompson 434 Whitehall Road County 6, City 1

Deny

Deny

2018-0027 Special Deviation from Setback Requirements in UGC Zone Randall P. Taylor, 2525 South Broad, LLC 410 W. 25th Street and W. 26th Street County 6, City 7 N/A
2018-0028 (FORM BASE CODE) E-RM-3 E-CX-3 SE First Holding, LLC 713 Hamilton Ave County 6, City 2

Deny

Deny

2018-0029 HOLD SEE APRIL RUNDOWN
2018-0030 Abandon PUD in Resol.# 1107-33B Iraj Radpour 6500 blk of Fairview Road County

Approve

Approve

2018-0031 M-1 UGC Asa Engineering /Allen Jones, James Munson,  GDC Partnership 917 East 16th Street and 1604 Central Ave County 4, City 8

Approve

Approve

2018-0032 R-2 UGC Matthew McClanhan/John Sweet, Ronald and Lynne Draugthon 1700 Dodds Ave County 4, City 9

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0033 Special Use Permit Walden Ridge Fire Hall -Walden Article 4-Section 4.04c(10) DH&W Architects,Andrew Hausler, Hamilton County, Paul Parker 2102 Taft Highway WALDEN

Approve

Approve

Old Business
2017-0150 R-3 C-1 Jones Bay, Inc., Darrel Jones (Deferred to February PC Meeting) 9546 Hixson Pike LAKESITE

Deny

Deny

2017-0151 SP Recreational Vehicle Park Jones Bay, Inc., Darrel Jones (Deferred to February PC Meeting) 9546 Hixson Pike LAKESITE

Deny

Deny

AMENDMENTS
A Resolution to Amend the Chattanooga City Code, Part II, Chapter 38 Zoning,
Article III, Zones and Boundaries, to Delete and Replace Division 4 with New
Text, Brainerd Overlay Zone

Approve

A Resolution to Amend the Chattanooga City Code, Part II, Chapter 38 Zoning,
Article XVI Downtown Chattanooga Form-Based Code, Relative to
Recommend Improvements Based on the One Year Review
A Resolution to Amend the Chattanooga City Code, Part II, Chapter 38 Zoning,
Article III, Zones and Boundaries to Add a New Division 6, Lovell Field
Gateway Overlay Zone

Approve

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

Audio

February 2018 - Subdivisions List

FEBRUARY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
2018-007 VARIANCE 2 Hinsinger Trace, Lots 1 & 2 8238 Cook Lane (Private) off Central Drive (Tax Map 074N-A-019) County District 3

Approve

Approved

Hamilton County 8238 Cook Lane
2018-008 VARIANCE 2 Stribling S/D, Lots 1 & 2 4914 Swan Road  (Tax Map 129C-B-004.03) City District
County District 5

Deny

City Chattanooga 4914 Swan Road
2018-009 FINAL 56 Hampton Meadows Creekside (P.U.D.), Phase II, Lots 22-78 7500 block White Pine Drive (Tax Map114, Parcel 003) County District 9

Approve

Approved

Hamilton County 7500 blk. White Pine Drive
2018-010 FINAL 19 Signal Forest SID, Lots 59, 175 – 193, 4800 block Signal Forest Drive (Tax Map 080, Parcel 057 -part) County District 2

Approve

Approved

Hamilton County 4800 blk. Signal Forest Drive
2018-011 PRELIMINARY/ FINAL 20 Lost Lake SID , Lots 8-27 Ron Road @ Lost Lake Circle  (Tax Map 069 Parcel 028) County District 9

Approve

Approved

Hamilton County Off 10700 blk. Dolly Pond Road
2018-012 VARIANCE 3 Reflective at TN S/D, Lots 1-3 4213,4215 Tennessee Avenue  (Tax Map 1678-E-009, 010) City District
County District 6

Deny request/ Approve only 2 lots

Approved

City Chattanooga 4200 block Tennessee Avenue
2018-013 VARIANCE 2 McClellan Foundation Revision to
Revised Lots 30 & 34, Paynes S/D
of Highland Park, Lots 30, 34
2015 Vance Avenue @ 809 S. Willow Street
(Tax Map 146O-V-006)
City District 9/
County
District 4

Approve

Approved

City Chattanooga
2015 Vance Ave. @
S. Willow
January 2018 - Zoning List

JANUARY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT GOV ACT
2018-0001 M-1, R-3 R-T/Z Robert L. Brown 308 W. 45th Street County 4, City 7 Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0002 Special Use Permit Bed & Breakfast Patricia Wagner 410 Miles Road Walden Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0003 SEP PUD Davidson Living LLC, John Wise 7605 Davidson Road County 7, City 4 Approve W/C  Defer 60 days
2018-0004 R-1 RTZ ALC Holdings, LLC Properties located in the700-800 blocks of Franklin Street and two unopened streets County 6, City 2 Deny  Defer 60 days
2018-0005 SEP PUD Dreamtech Homes LLC, Dianne Glaser 1135 McNichol Lane County 7, City 4 Approve

Approve

MR 2018-0006 Abandon Sewer Dreamtech Homes LLC, Dianne Glaser Abandonment of a sewer easement located at 1135 McNicol Lane County 7, City 4 Approve

Approve

2018-0007 R-4 C-2 J & B Development, Pamela Prince & John Haddock 7353 Lee Highway County 7, City 6 Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0008 R-5 R-3MD Pratt Land & Development Company LLC, Alta Elizabeth Soloff 8360 Petty Road County 7, City 4 Deny

Approve W/C

2018-0009 O-1 C-2 MB Real Estate Services, Inc.,Todd Plain, Chattanooga 1710 Medical Properties,LLC 1710 Gunbarrel Road County 7, City 4 Deny

Approve W/C

2018-0010 M-1 R-T/Z Jeremiah Moore 5601 Tennessee Avenue County 6, City 7 Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0011 Abandon PUD Independent Healthcare Properties LLC, Ooltewah Development LLC 9730,9742 & 9744 East Brainerd Road County 7 Approve

Approve

2018-0012 Special Use Permit Assisted Living Facility Development Independent Healthcare Properties LLC, Ooltewah Development LLC 9730,9742 & 9744 East Brainerd Road County 7 Approve

Approve

2018-0013 C-2, R-1 C-2 Independent Healthcare Properties LLC, Ooltewah Development LLC 9730,9742 & 9744 East Brainerd Road County 7 Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0014 Special Use Permit Bed & Breakfast Jennifer Petty, Randy Massingill 1929 Hixson Marina Road County 3 Approve W/C

Approve W/C

MR 2018-0015 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property / Gail Hart 3300 Brannon Avenue County 4, City 7 Approve

Approve

2018-0016 LIFT CONDS Cardon Smith, Jay M. and Annie M. Phillipose Trust 7415 & 7419 Ziegler Road and 1707 and rear portion of 1711 Joiner Road County 7, City 4 Deny

Approve W/C

2018-0017 R-1 R-4 Cardon Smith, Jay M. and Annie M. Phillipose Trust 1707(Part),1711(Part),1715 & 1719 Joiner Road County 7, City 4 Deny

Approve W/C

2018-0018 LIFT CONDS Lyashevskiy Sergey 1412 & 1420 Crawford Street County 8, City 6 Approve

Approve

MR 2018-0019 Abandon Street Edward Frampton, International Board of Jewish Missions, Inc. Part of the 5100 block of Genesis Lane County 3, City 3 Approve

Approve

2018-0020 U-RD-2 U-RA-3 Adamson Developers LLC, JW Holdings LLC 1002 East 10th Street & 1006 Fairview Avenue County 4, City 8 Deny  Defer 60 days
Old Business
2017-0150 R-3 C-1 Jones Bay, Inc., Darrel Jones 9546 Hixson Pike LAKESIDE Deny  Defer 30 days
2017-0151 SP Recreational Vehicle Park Jones Bay, Inc., Darrel Jones 9546 Hixson Pike LAKESITE Deny  Defer 30 days
2017-0182 R-1 R-3 Southeast Real Estate Acquisitions/ Tennessee District Council of The Assemblies of God Inc, Terry Bailey; Harold Murray; Eloise W. Whittenbarger; Richard Whitenbarger; Gordon W. Whittenbarger; Vicki Rene Whittenbarger Boyd 7608 Shallowford Road; 2216, 2228, 2242, 2252 Murray Lane County 8, City 4 WITHDRAWN WITHDRAWN
AMENDMENTS
A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE HAMILTON COUNTY ZONING REGULATIONS, ARTICLE VI, EXCEPTIONS, SECTION 404 RESIDENTIAL HOME FOR THE HANDICAPPED AND/OR AGED OPERATED ON A COMMERCIAL BASIS RELATING TO BEING REVOCABLE

Approve

FINAL AGENDA

PC MINUTES

TXT

Audio

January 2018 - Subdivisions List

JANUARY – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
2018-002 Final 5 Shved’s Addition, Lots 1 – 5 300 block Oliver Street (Tax Map 135D-T014, 135E-F-003, 004) City District 2 / County District 6 Approve

Approved

300 block Oliver Street
2018-003 Final 8 Sunnyside Trace, Lots 1-8 4000 block Sunnyside Avenue (Tax Map 167F-A-011 Part) City District 7 / County District 6 Approve

Approved

4000 block Sunnyside Avenue
2018-004 Preliminary 96 Sedman Hills, Phase 3 & 4, Lots 204-299 9120 Lovell Road  (Tax Map 066M-D-013) County District 1 Approve W/C

Approved

9120 Lovell Road
2018-006 Preliminary/ Final 3 Hillocks Farm Revision, Lots 1,2,&3 6100 Highway 153 (Tax Map 091A-B-001, 001.01, 001.02 City District 1/ County District 3 Approve

Approved

6100 Highway 15
December 2017 - Zoning List

DECEMBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT GOV ACT
MR 2017-163 Closure Alley Frank Goodwin Unopened alley located in the 200 blk of Sawyer Street County 6, City 1

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-164 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property/ Gail Hart 108 Southview Street County 2, City 1

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-165 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property/ Gail Hart 1709  Rubio Street County 4, City 8

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-166 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property/ Gail Hart 2102 Raulston Street County 4, City 8

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-167 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property/ Gail Hart 1104 S. Greenwood Avenue County 4, City 8

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-168 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property/ Gail Hart 1502 E. 12th Street County 4, City 8

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-169  WITHDRAWN Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property/ Gail Hart  WITHDRAWN 1126 E. 14th Street  WITHDRAWN County 4, City 8 WITHDRAWN WITHDRAWN
MR 2017-170 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property/ Gail Hart 1510 E. 17th Street County 4, City 8

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-171 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property/ Gail Hart 1905 Huff Place County 4, City 8

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-172 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property/ Gail Hart 4022 Chandler Avenue County 4, City 7

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-173 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property/ Gail Hart 3711 4th Avenue County 4, City 7

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-174 Closure Alley Shea Properties II, LLC Alley off of 2600 blk Watauga Street County 4, City 8

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-175 Abandon Sewer PMS Properties 6000 blk of Shallowford Road County 5, City 6

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-176 Closure Street Title Guaranty and Trust Co. (Kevin Boehm) Unopened Ridgeway Ave located off 6200 blk of Westridge Rd County 6, City 7

Approve

Approve

2017-177 SP Bed & Breakfast Carol Lynell Simmons 7722 Lasata Lane County 9

Deny

Deny

2017-178 WITHDRAWN Abandon PUD Ooltewah Development, LLC  WITHDRAWN 9730, 9742 & 9744 East Brainerd Road WITHDRAWN County 7 WITHDRAWN WITHDRAWN
2017-179 WITHDRAWN R-1 R-3 Ooltewah Development, LLC  WITHDRAWN 9730, 9742 & 9744 East Brainerd Road WITHDRAWN County 7 WITHDRAWN WITHDRAWN
2017-180 R-1 A-1 Philip and Jennifer Clay 7628 Davidson Road County 7, City 4

Approve

Approve

2017-181 SP Communication Tower Facility Verizon Wireless,Faulk & Foster/ Michael & Charlene Edmond 16225 May Road County 1

Approve

Approve

2017-182 R-1 R-3 Southeast Real Estate Acquisitions/ Tennessee District Council of The Assemblies of God Inc, Terry Bailey; Harold Murray; Eloise W. Whittenbarger; Richard Whitenbarger; Gordon W. Whittenbarger; Vicki Rene Whittenbarger Boyd 7608 Shallowford Road; 2216, 2228, 2242, 2252 Murray Lane County 8, City 4

Defer

Defer 30 days
2017-183 SEP PUD Flipper Bend, LLC by Louis Beaks 0000 Roberts Mill Road County 2 WITHDRAWN WITHDRAWN
2017-184 R-1 R-3 Flicking & Company, Inc./ Clayton Joint Revocable Trust U/A 6038 Hixson Pike County 3, City 3

Defer

Approve W/C

2017-185 R-1 R-4 Philip and Jennifer Clay 7628 Davidson Road County 7, City 4

Deny

Approve W/C

MR 2017-186 Closure Street Hamilton County Public Works,Todd Leamon/ William Matthew Hullander 10000 blk of East Brainerd Road County 7

Approve

Approve

MR 2017-187 Declare Surplus City of Chattanooga, Real Property/ Gail Hart 5905 Clark Avenue County 5, City 6

Approve

Approve

2017-188 C-2, R-1 R-1 Mart Anne Hensley (Staff Report Only) City of East Ridge 1403 Sewanee Drive East Ridge
AMENDMENT ITEMS

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART II,CHAPTER 38 ZONING REGULATIONS, ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS AND ARTICLE IV. GENERAL REGULATIONS, SECTION 38-32 LOT SIZE, LOT FRONTAGE, SETBACK NOT TO BE REDUCED; EXCEPTION TO ADD A DEFINITION FOR SEWER AVAILABILITY STRIP AND TO EXCLUDE SEWER AVAILABILITY STRIPS FROM MINIMUM LOT FRONTAGE REQUIREMENTS

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART II, CHAPTER 38 ZONING, ARTICLE V ZONE REGULATIONS DIVISION 10. MXU-MIXED USE ZONE, SECTION 38-137 ENVIRONMENTAL REQUIREMENTS TO DELETE AND ADD A CROSS REFERENCE TO CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE CHAPTER 31,ARTI CLE VIII. STORMWATER MANAGEMENT

Approve

A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE CHATTANOOGA CITY CODE, PART II,CHAPTER 38 ZONING, ARTICLE XVI DOWNTOWN CHATTANOOGA FORM-BASED CODE, RELATIVE TO RECOMMENDED IMPROVEMENTS BASED ON THE ONE YEAR REVIEW

 Defer 60 days

A RESOLUTION RECOMMENDING THAT MEMBERS OF THE CHATTANOOGA CITY COUNCIL ADOPT THE UPDATED LAND USE POLICY FOR THE LOOKOUT VALLEY AREA PLAN FOR THOSE PROPERTIES FRONTING BROWN'S FERRY ROAD BETWEEN INTERSTATE 24 AND CUMMINGS HIGHWAY

Approve

FINAL AGENDA PC MINUTES

TXT

December 2017 - Subdivisions List

DECEMBER – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
2017-085 Preliminary 28 Davidson Road S/D, Lots 1-28 7600 block Davidson Road (Tax Map 170D-A-007) City 4  County 7 WITHDRAWN – will resubmit N/A 7600 blk. Davisdson Road
2017-086 Preliminary/ Final 7 Kirshner, Lots 14-20 2100 block Union Avenue (Tax Map 146N-M-015) City 9  County 4 Approve

Approve

Approved

2100 blk. Union Ave.
2017-087 VARIANCE 4 Sonia Lane S/D, Lots 1-4 7400,7402,7404,7406 Sonia Lane  (Tax Map 139J-D-004) City 6  County 7

Deny

Approved

7400 blk. Sonia Lane
2017-088 Final 4 Sonia Lane S/D, Lots 1-4 7400,7402,7404,7406 Sonia Lane  (Tax Map 139J-D-004) City 6  County 7

Deny unless needed variances are approved

Approved

7400 blk. Sonia Lane
2017-089 VARIANCE 2 Betty Brown S/D, Lots 1 & 2 1514 Thrasher Pike  (Tax Map 083H-B-028 County 3

Approve

Approved

1514 Thrasher Pike
2017-090 VARIANCE 2 Jeffery L. Cleary S/D, Lots 1 & 2 2100 block West Fairmount Road (Tax Map 080 – 071) County 3

Approve

Approved

2100 blk. West Fairmount Rd.
2017-091 VARIANCE 1 Hixson Springs S/D, Lot 12 Sitton Mills Place (private) @ 8200 blk. Hixson Springs Road (Tax Map 072 – 023) County 2

Approve

Approved Sitton Mills Place (private rd.)
2017-092 Final 76 George Luttrell Farms S/D, Lots 1-14, 37-67, 74-106 12000 block Cliff Mill Road  (Tax Map 041 152 (part)) County 1

Approve

Approved

12000 blk. Clift Mill Road
2017-093 Final 56 Oakvale S/D, Lots 1-56 8200 block Igou Gap Road (Tax Map 159G-F-001 & 005) City 4  County 7

Approve

Approved

8200 blk. Igou Gap Road

Contact the RPA at (423) 643-5902 for prior years’ meeting information.