Chattanooga-Hamilton County Regional Planning Commission

Chattanooga-Hamilton County Regional Planning Commission meets the second Monday of each month on the 4th floor of the Hamilton County Courthouse at 625 Georgia Avenue in Room 402 at 1:00 p.m. The purpose of the meetings is to approve or deny subdivision plats, review applications for rezoning, right-of-way abandonments and certain types of special permits, and allow the opportunity for public input. For more information call (423) 643-5902.

Planning Commission Agenda Items

Maps and listings are for convenience and general reference only. Please contact our office for more specific information and the latest updates.

CURRENT MAP: December 2018

Filter by

TitleCategoryAddressDescription
MR 2018-0218 Zoning Cases 610 Hamilton Avenue, Chattanooga, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
MR 2018-0218ClosureStreetMicah McKee, Susan Webber610 Hamilton Avenue, 100 blk of Noll StreetCounty 6,
 City 2
2018-0220 Zoning Cases 1738 Longview Street, Hixson, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
2018-0220Special PermitSingle Wide Manufactured
Home
Yamilet Lorenzo, Damien Lorenzo1738 Longview StreetCounty 3
MR 2018-0221 Zoning Cases 6100 Ooltewah Georgetown Road, Ooltewah, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
MR 2018-0221ClosureStreetJanice HowardUnnamed proposed street in the 6100 blk of Ooltewah Georgetown RoadCounty 9
2018-0222 Zoning Cases 716 Ashland Terrace, Chattanooga, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
2018-0222 LIFT/AMEND CONDSMAP Engineers LLC, Troy L. Cox, Amy A. Cox706, 710, 716 Ashland TerraceCounty 2,
 City 2
2018-0223 Zoning Cases 7721 Standifer Gap Road, Chattanooga, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
2018-0223R-1, C-2R-1, R-4MAP Engineers LLC, Stephen Travis Crockett7721 Standifer Gap RoadCounty 8,
 City 4
MR 2018-0224 Zoning Cases 2700 Northpoint Boulevard, Chattanooga, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
MR 2018-0224ClosureSewerMAP Engineers LLC, Ken Defoor Properties2700 blk of Northpoint BoulevardCounty 3,
 City 3
MR 2018-0225 Zoning Cases 800 Airport Road, Chattanooga, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
MR 2018-0225ClosureSewerLynn Anderson, Allen & Hoshell, John Naylor, Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport Authority800 blk of Airport RoadCounty 5,
 City 5
2018-0226 Zoning Cases 1200 East Main Street, Chattanooga, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
2018-0226M-1UGCChazen Engineering, Justin Tirsun, Jeffery
Nation
1200 Block E Main StCounty 4,
 City 8
2018-0227 Zoning Cases 9427 Fuller Road, Chattanooga, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
2018-0227A-1R-1Chazen Engineering, Justin Tirsun, George
Tucker, Katie J. Tucker
9427 Fuller RoadCounty 7
2018-0228 Zoning Cases 1038 East Main Street, Chattanooga, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
2018-0228M-1C-3Chazen Engineering, Justin Tirsun, Raines
Brothers Inc.
1038 East Main StreetCounty 4,
 City 8
2018-0229 Zoning Cases 1900 Roanoke Avenue, Chattanooga, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
2018-0229R-3, R-4M-1City of Chattanooga/Real Property/Gail HartProperties in the 1900 blk of Roanoke AvenueCounty 4,
 City 8
MR 2018-0230 Zoning Cases 1900 Roanoke Avenue, Chattanooga, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
MR 2018-0230ClosureStreetCity of Chattanooga/Real Property/Gail HartProperties in the 1900 blk of Roanoke AvenueCounty 4,
 City 8
2018-0183  Deferred Zoning Cases 8542 East Brainerd Road, Chattanooga, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
2018-0183  DeferredR-1C-2Ben Berry, Berry Engineers LLC, Shirley B. Land (Deferred from October PC Meeting)8540 & 8542 East Brainerd RoadCounty 7,
 City 4
2018-0214 Zoning Cases 9814 East Brainerd Road, Ooltewah, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
2018-0214R-2, C-2RTZDuane Horton, Oakbrook Properties (Deferred
from November PC Meeting)
9804, 9810, 9814, 9814 E. Brainerd Road and
1777 Oakbrook Trl.
County 7
2018-0215 Zoning Cases 9814 East Brainerd Road, Ooltewah, TN, USA
CASE #FROMTONAMEADDRESSLOCATION
2018-0215SEPPUDDuane Horton, Oakbrook Properties, Charles Rollins(Deferred from November PC Meeting)9804, 9810, 9814, 9814 E. Brainerd Road and
1777 Oakbrook Trl.
County 7
2018-096  Moved to DEC Subdivision Cases Belleau Ridge Drive, Ooltewah, TN 37363, USA
Subd Case #Type of Plat# LotsProposed Name of Subdivision Address, Block Range, Vicinity, or Tax Map & Parcel Number District    
2018-096  Moved to DECPreliminary58Bella Ridge Subdivision,                   Phase III,                                                                              Lots 144-201, 2706500 block Satjanon Drive                                                Tax Map 123, Parcels 065 (part) and 065.01 (part)County District 9   
2018-098  Moved to DEC Subdivision Cases 227 West 27th Street, Chattanooga, TN, USA
Subd Case #Type of Plat# LotsProposed Name of Subdivision Address, Block Range, Vicinity, or Tax Map & Parcel Number District    
2018-098  Moved to DECVariance-Courtyard at South Broad Subdivision227 W. 27th Street                                                 Tax Map 155C-C-006 through 011, 013, 015 through 017City District 7 / County District 4   
2018-099  Moved to DEC Subdivision Cases 228 West 27th Street, Chattanooga, TN, USA
Subd Case #Type of Plat# LotsProposed Name of Subdivision Address, Block Range, Vicinity, or Tax Map & Parcel Number District    
2018-099  Moved to DECPreliminary23Courtyard at South Broad Subdivision                                             Lots 1-23228 W. 27th Street                                                 Tax Map 155C-C-006 through 011, 013, 015 through 017City District 7 / County District 5   
2018-103 Subdivision Cases 110 Island Avenue, Chattanooga, TN, USA
Subd Case #Type of Plat# LotsProposed Name of Subdivision Address, Block Range, Vicinity, or Tax Map & Parcel Number District    
2018-103Preliminary/ Final3Bivens Addition to Island Avenue Subdivision                                         Lots 1-3110 Island Avenue                                                             Tax Map 136H-J-013 & 014City District 2/ County District 6   
2018-104 Subdivision Cases 324 Tremont Street, Chattanooga, TN, USA
Subd Case #Type of Plat# LotsProposed Name of Subdivision Address, Block Range, Vicinity, or Tax Map & Parcel Number District    
2018-104VARIANCE2Webb Subdivision                                      Lots 1 - 2324 Tremont Street                                             Tax Map 135E-H-014City District 2/ County District 6   
2018-105 Subdivision Cases 1314 Crawford Street, Chattanooga, TN, USA
Subd Case #Type of Plat# LotsProposed Name of Subdivision Address, Block Range, Vicinity, or Tax Map & Parcel Number District    
2018-105VARIANCE2Petrov's Village Subdivision                               Lots 1 & 1A1314 Crawford Street                                            Tax Map 158B-C-004City District 6/ County District 8   
2018-106 Subdivision Cases 24 Bellflower Circle, Chattanooga, TN, USA
Subd Case #Type of Plat# LotsProposed Name of Subdivision Address, Block Range, Vicinity, or Tax Map & Parcel Number District    
2018-106VARIANCE2Bellflower Circle Subdivision                   Lots 1 & 224 Bellflower Circle                                       Tax Map 157A-A-007City District 9/ County District 8   
2018-107 Subdivision Cases 5400 Cassandra Smith Road, Hixson, TN, USA
Subd Case #Type of Plat# LotsProposed Name of Subdivision Address, Block Range, Vicinity, or Tax Map & Parcel Number District    
2018-107Final64Amber Ridge P.U.D. Subdivision              Lots 1-645400 block Cassandra Smith Road                         Tax Map 100, Parcels 072l.01, 078.04City District 3/ County District 3   
2018-108 Subdivision Cases 7300 South Dent Road, Hixson, TN, USA
Subd Case #Type of Plat# LotsProposed Name of Subdivision Address, Block Range, Vicinity, or Tax Map & Parcel Number District    
2018-108Preliminary78S. Dent Development                                  Lots 1-787300 block S. Dent Road                                 Tax Map 082, Parcel 135.02County District 3    
2018-109 Subdivision Cases 6300 Musket Lane, Hixson, TN, USA
Subd Case #Type of Plat# LotsProposed Name of Subdivision Address, Block Range, Vicinity, or Tax Map & Parcel Number District    
2018-109Preliminary26Stonewall Farms P.U.D. Subdivision, Phase III                              Lots 596 - 6206300 block Musket Lane @ 1000 block Jackson Mill Road                                              Tax Map 092, Parcel 063 (part)County District 3    
January 2019 - Zoning List

JANUARY – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2019-0001 M-1 UGC Ridgedale Mill, LLC, Jay Martin 1101 South Watkins Street City

Approve W/C

2019-0002 LIFT CONDS Wayne Williams, Steve Errico, Jackie Errico 6540 Lee Highway City

Approve part

2019-0003 M-1 UGC Chazen Engineering Group, Justin Tirsun, Chattanooga Christian School 3220 Williams Street and 1121 W est 33rd Street City

Approve

MR 2019-0004 Abandonment Street Tyler W. Gross, Barge Design Solutions, Inc., Hamilton County Department of Education Abandonment of a portion of the 100 thur 300 blocks of East 25th Street. City

Approve

MR 2019-0005 Abandonment Street Chazen Engineering Group, Justin Tirsun, 14th Street Properties LLC Abandonment of a portion of the intersection of the south line of the 900 block of East 14th Street with the west line of the 1400 block of Fagan Street. City

Approve

2019-0006 R-3 UGC Chazen Engineering Group, Justin Tirsun, 14th Street Properties LLC City

Deny applicant's request; Approve other

2019-0007 R-1 R-T/Z, UGC Chazen Engineering Group, Justin Tirsun, Black Creek Farms, LLC 0 Fringe Road City

Defer up to 60 Days

2019-0008 U-PK U-RM-3, U-CX-3 Chazen Engineering Group, Justin Tirsun, Central of Georgia Railroad Company c/o EAD Holdings LLC Part of an unaddressed unparceled and unparceled former railroad right-of-way located along the West line of the 1500 thur 170 blocks of Adams Street. City

Deny applicant's request; Approve other

2019-0009 R-2 UGC Brent Bill, Maggie Bill 2308 East 13th Street and 2314 East 13th Street City

Deny

MR 2019-0010 Closure Street Chazen Engineering Group, Justin Tirsun, Central of Georgia Railroad Company c/o EAD Holdings LLC Abandonment of portions of the unopened 500 blocks of Kennedy Avenue and East 16th Street. City

Deny

2019-0011 R-3 R-4 Pat Neuhoff, Jerry Rutherford 527 O’Neal Street City

Approve W/C

2019-0012 R-1 R-T/Z Chris Anderson, Lima Charlie Properties, LLC Properties located in the 1300 block of Mercer Street. City

Deny applicant's request; Approve other

MR 2019-0013 Abandonment Sewer ASA Engineering & Consulting, Inc, Micah Duffey, MMTW O LLC c/o Charlotte Caldwell Abandonment of a sewer easement in the 1200 block of 1250 East 13th Street. City

Approve

2019-0014 R-3 UGC ASA Engineering & Consulting, Inc., c/o Allen Jones, Gary Crowe 503 Spruce Street City

Approve W/C

2019-0015 A-1 R-1 Pratt Asscoiates LLC, Map Engineers LLC, Brett Tabor, Robert J. Bryan, Betty A. Bryan Part of a property located at 7618 Middle Valley Road. County

Approve

2019-0016 SEP PUD Pratt Asscoiates LLC, Map Engineers LLC, Brett Tabor,
Robert J. Bryan, Betty A. Bryan
7618 Middle Valley Road County

Approve

MR 2019-0017 Closure Street A.D. Engineering, Tiffany J. Farley, Power Property Partners, Rob Jenkins Abandonment of the 800 block of Daisy Street City

Deny

OLD BUSINESS
2018-0183 Deferred R-1 C-2 Ben Berry, Berry Engineers LLC, Shirley B. Land (Deferred from December PC Meeting) 8540 & 8542 East Brainerd Road City

Deny

2018-0211  Deferred O-1 C-2 Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel, Martha Culp, Rhonda Hooper, Wiley Hooper (Deferred from November PC Meeting) 7741 East Brainerd Road City

Approve

2018-0214 Deferred R-2, C-2 R-T/Z Duane Horton, Oakbrook Properties (Deferred from December PC Meeting) 9804, 9810, 9818 East Brainerd Road and 1777 Oakbrook Trl. County

Deny applicant's request; Approve other

2018-0215 Deferred SEP PUD Duane Horton, Oakbrook Properties (Deferred from December PC Meeting) 9804, 9810, 9818 East Brainerd Road and 1777 Oakbrook Trl. County

Approve W/C

FINAL AGENDA PC MINUTES
TXT Audio

 

January 2019 - Subdivisions List

January – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
2018-098
Moved to JAN
Variance Courtyard at South Broad Subdivision 227 W. 27th Street
Tax Map 155C-C-006 through 011, 013, 015
through 017
City District 7
/ County District 4
Hold to Feb. N/A City Chattanooga
2018-099
Moved to JAN
Preliminary 23 Courtyard at South Broad Subdivision,
Lots 1-23
228 W. 27th Street
Tax Map 155C-C-006 through 011, 013, 015
through 017
City District 7
/ County District 5
Hold to Feb. N/A City Chattanooga
2019-001 Preliminary/ Final 5 Anderson’s Orland Addition, Lots 1 – 5 1322 Orlando Avenue Tax Map 168L-L-001, 002 City East Ridge / County District 8 Report Only N/A City of East Ridge
2019-002 Variance 1 Revised Jones Overlook @ Fairview Road, Lot 4 6296 Fairview Road
Tax Map 110, Parcel 033 & 034.01(pt)
City District  3
/ County District 3
Deny

Approve

City Chattanooga
2019-003 Preliminary 6 Revision to Scottie Benton, Lots 1-6 4411 Jersey Pike
Tax Map 129I-L-014, 014.02
City District  5
/ County District 5
Approve W/C

Approve W/C

City Chattanooga
2019-004 Preliminary/ Final 30 Carrington Court Subdivision, Lots 2-3 1800 Block Knickerbocker Avenue Tax Mpa 127I-A-003 City District  2
/ County District 2
Approve W/C

Approve W/C

City Chattanooga

 

December 2018 - Zoning List

DECEMBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
MR 2018-0218 Closure Street Micah McKee, Susan Webber 610 Hamilton Avenue, 100 blk of Noll Street County 6,
City 2

Approve

Approved

2018-0220 Special Permit Single Wide Manufactured
Home
Yamilet Lorenzo, Damien Lorenzo 1738 Longview Street County 3

Deny

Approved

MR 2018-0221 Closure Street Janice Howard Unnamed proposed street in the 6100 blk of Ooltewah Georgetown Road County 9

Approve

Approved

2018-0222 LIFT/AMEND CONDS MAP Engineers LLC, Troy L. Cox, Amy A. Cox 706, 710, 716 Ashland Terrace County 2,
City 2

Deny part; Approve part

Approved W/C

2018-0223 R-1, C-2 R-1, R-4 MAP Engineers LLC, Stephen Travis Crockett 7721 Standifer Gap Road County 8,
City 4

Approve W/C

Approved W/C

MR 2018-0224 Closure Sewer MAP Engineers LLC, Ken Defoor Properties 2700 blk of Northpoint Boulevard County 3,
City 3

Approve

Approved

MR 2018-0225 Closure Sewer Lynn Anderson, Allen & Hoshell, John Naylor, Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport Authority 800 blk of Airport Road County 5,
City 5

Approve

Approved

2018-0226 M-1 UGC Chazen Engineering, Justin Tirsun, Jeffery
Nation
0 Main Street County 4,
City 8

Approve W/C

Approved

2018-0227 A-1 R-1 Chazen Engineering, Justin Tirsun, George
Tucker, Katie J. Tucker
9427 Fuller Road County 7

Approve

Approved

2018-0228 M-1 C-3 Chazen Engineering, Justin Tirsun, Raines
Brothers Inc.
1038 East Main Street County 4,
City 8

Deny part; Approve part

Approved

2018-0229 R-3, R-4 M-1 City of Chattanooga/Real Property/Gail Hart Properties in the 1900 blk of Roanoke Avenue County 4,
City 8

Approve part (M-1 zone) W/C

Approved

MR 2018-0230 Closure Street City of Chattanooga/Real Property/Gail Hart Properties in the 1900 blk of Roanoke Avenue County 4,
City 8

Approve

Approved

OLD BUSINESS
2018-0183  Deferred R-1 C-2 Ben Berry, Berry Engineers LLC, Shirley B. Land (Deferred from October PC Meeting) 8540 & 8542 East Brainerd Road County 7,
City 4

Deny

Deferred 30 Days
2018-0214 R-2, C-2 RTZ Duane Horton, Oakbrook Properties (Deferred
from November PC Meeting)
9804, 9810, 9814, 9814 E. Brainerd Road and
1777 Oakbrook Trl.
County 7

Deny part; Approve part

Deferred 30 Days
2018-0215 SEP PUD Duane Horton, Oakbrook Properties, Charles Rollins(Deferred from November PC Meeting) 9804, 9810, 9814, 9814 E. Brainerd Road and
1777 Oakbrook Trl.
County 7

Approve W/C

Deferred 30 Days
FINAL AGENDA PC MINUTES
TXT

Audio

December 2018 - Subdivisions List

DECEMBER – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
2018-096  Moved to DEC Preliminary 58 Bella Ridge Subdivision, Phase III, Lots 144-201, 270 6500 block Satjanon Drive
Tax Map 123, Parcels 065 (part) and 065.01 (part)
County 9

Approve W/C

Approved W/C

Hamilton County
2018-098  Moved to DEC Variance Courtyard at South Broad Subdivision 227 W. 27th Street
Tax Map 155C-C-006 through 011, 013, 015 through 017
City 7, County 4 See January 2019 —- City Chattanooga
2018-099  Moved to DEC Preliminary 23 Courtyard at South Broad Subdivision Lots 1-23 228 W. 27th Street
Tax Map 155C-C-006 through 011, 013, 015 through 017
City  7, County 5 See January 2019 —- City Chattanooga
2018-102  WITHDRAWN VARIANCE 1 Bivens Addition to Island Avenue Subdivision Lot 2 110 Island Avenue
Tax Map 136H-J-014 (part)
City 2, County 6 WITHDRAWN —- City Chattanooga
2018-103 Preliminary/ Final 3 Bivens Addition to Island Avenue Subdivision Lots 1-3 110 Island Avenue
Tax Map 136H-J-013 & 014
City 2, County 6

Approve

Approved

City Chattanooga
2018-104 VARIANCE 2 Webb Subdivision Lots 1 – 2 324 Tremont Street
Tax Map 135E-H-014
City 2, County 6

Deny

Denied

City Chattanooga
2018-105 VARIANCE 2 Petrov’s Village Subdivision Lots 1 & 1A 1314 Crawford Street
Tax Map 158B-C-004
City 6, County 8

Deny

Approved

City Chattanooga
2018-106 VARIANCE 2 Bellflower Circle Subdivision Lots 1 & 2 24 Bellflower Circle
Tax Map 157A-A-007
City 9, County 8

Deny

Approved

City Chattanooga
2018-107 Final 64 Amber Ridge P.U.D. Subdivision Lots 1-64 5400 block Cassandra Smith Road
Tax Map 100, Parcels 072l.01, 078.04
City 3, County 3

Approve W/C

Approved

City Chattanooga
2018-108 Preliminary 78 S. Dent Development Lots 1-78 7300 block S. Dent Road
Tax Map 082, Parcel 135.02
County 3

Approve W/C

Hamilton County
2018-109 Preliminary 26 Stonewall Farms P.U.D. Subdivision, Phase III Lots 596 – 620 6300 block Musket Lane @ 1000 block Jackson Mill Road
Tax Map 092, Parcel 063 (part)
County 3

Approve W/C

Hamilton County
November 2018 - Zoning List

NOVEMBER – ZONING

CASE # FROM TO APPLICANT NAME SITE ADDRESS DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACT
2018-0201 C-2, R-1 C-2 Atlas Land Development, Fletcher Smith 730 Frawley Road East Ridge —- —-
2018-0202 C-2 UGC Calvin Ball, Tower Construction Co. 2101 East Main Street County 4,
City 8

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

MR 2018-0203 Abandon Sewer John Naylor CMAA VP 1000 blk of Airport Road, 5900 blk of Hancock Road County 5,
City 5

Approve

Approve

MR 2018-0204 Closure Street John Naylor CMAA VP 5900 blk of Hancock Road County 5,
City 5

Approve

Approve

2018-0205 R-3, R-4 E-RM-3 LRBB LLC, Ben Hagaman, Craig Design
Group
109 Hartman Street, 205 & 207 Forest Avenue County 6,
City 2

Deny E-RM-3, Approve E-RA-3.D

Approve W/C

2018-0206 SEP Public Utility Hamilton County WWTA/Mark Harrison,
Danna D. Smith
7800 Mahan Gap Road County 9

Defer

Deny

2018-0207 A-1, C-1 C-2 Douglas Hoyt, Community Baptist Church 6750 Ringgold Road East Ridge —- —-
2018-0208 R-1 RT-Z Josh Barr 215 Peak Street County 6,
City 1

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0209 R-1 C-2 Doi Min H CAO 3403 Clio Ave, 3401 Clio Ave County 4,
City 7

Deny

Deny

MR 2018-0210
WITHDRAWN
Closure Street Hopkins Surveying, The Structure Group
WITHDRAWN
1200 blk E. 16th Street at Gulf Street  WITHDRAWN County 4,
City 8
WITHDRAWN WITHDRAWN
2018-0211 O-1 C-2 Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel, Martha Culp,
Rhonda Hooper, Wiley Hooper
7741 E. Brainerd Road County 7,
City 4

Approve

Deferred 60 days
2018-0212 R-1 R-2 Aza Wintersieck, KPE Properties 1785 Ocoee Street County 4,
City 8

Approve

Deny

2018-0213 R-1 R-2 Aza Wintersieck, KPE Properties 2023 Raulston Street County 4,
City 8

Deny

WITHDRAWN
2018-0214 R-2, C-2 RTZ Duane Horton, Oakbrook Properties 9804, 9810, 9814, 9818 E. Brainerd Road and 1777
Oakbrook Trl.
County 7

Defer

Deferred 30 days
2018-0215 SEP PUD Duane Horton, Oakbrook Properties, Charles Rollins 9804, 9810, 9814, 9818 E. Brainerd Road and 1777 Oakbrook Trl. County 7

Defer

Deferred 30 days
2018-0216 R-3 R-4 W.A.S. Properties LLC, Will Smith, MAP
Engineers, LLC
405 & 407 W. 47th Street County 4,
City 7

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

2018-0217 C-2 UGC Map Engineers, LLC, Adamson Developers
LLC, Bobby Joe Adamson
8206 & 8210 Apison Pike and 4978 Patsy Place County 5,
City 4

Approve W/C

Approve W/C

MR 2018-0219 Abandon Sewer Dillard Construction, Ryan Dillard, BYD
Long, GP
1500 blk of Long Street County 6,
City 7

Approve

Approve

AMENDMENTS

A Resolution to Amend Chattanooga City Code, Part II, Chapter 38, Zoning Ordinance, Article II. Definitions by Adding a Definition for Fraternal, Professional, or Hobby Clubs, and to Amend Article VIII. Board of Zoning Appeals for Variances and Special Permits, Sec. 38-568 Powers, etc Board, Hearings by Adding Site Plan Requirements for Fraternal, Professional, or Hobby Clubs

Approve

A Resolution to Amend Chattanooga City Code, Part II, Chapter 38, Zoning Ordinance, Article IV. Height and Area Exceptions, Section 38-510 Access to Commercial, Industrial, or Other Non-Residentially Zoned Property by Adding to the R-3 Residential Zone or R-4 Special Zone that if Developed with Non-Residential Uses the R-3 Residential Zone and the R-4 Special Zone will be Considered a Non-Residential Zone for Purposes of Access only

Approve

FINAL AGENDA PC MINUTES

TXT

Audio

November 2018 - Subdivisions List

NOVEMBER – SUBDIVISIONS

SUBD CASE # TYPE OF PLAT # OF LOTS PROPOSED NAME OF SUBDIV. ADDRESS, BLOCK RANGE, VICINITY, OR TAX MAP & PARCEL NUMBER DISTRICT STAFF REC PC ACTION LOCATION
2018-067 Preliminary
WITHDRAWN
46 The Townhomes at Burnside Lots 1-46 2100 Rossville Avenue Tax Map 145M-S-019 City District 7
/ County District 4
WITHDRAWN —- City Chattanooga
2018-079
Resubmitted
Resubmitted as a Preliminary/ Final 60 Gibson Meadows P.U.D. Subdivision (Formerly Mackey Avenue P.U.D. Subdivision)
Lots 1-60
1091 Mackey Avenue Tax Map 159P-A-003.23 City District 4/ County District 7

Approve W/C

Approved W/C

City Chattanooga
2018-086
Resubmitted
Preliminary 44 Morrison on Roberts Mill Subdivision,
Lots 1-15, 58-86
1300 block Roberts Mill Road Tax Map 072, Parcel 105.01 (part) County District 2

Deny

Approved W/C

Hamilton County
2018-087
Deferred
Preliminary 91 Heritage Walk P.U.D. Subdivision Lots  1-82, 100-107, 200 8118 Block Hitchcock Road Tax Map 159O-A-001 City District 4/ County District 7

Deny

Approved

City Chattanooga
2018-093 Final 41 Oakhaven Fields Subdivision, Phase 2 Lots 17-58 2333 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road
Tax Map 160, Parcle 028
County District 7

Approve W/C

Approved

Hamilton County
2018-094 Preliminary 39 Woodland Trails Townhomes Lots 1-39 5700 block Grubb Road and 5900 block Winding Lane
Tax Map 100A-C-1.10, 1.16, 1.17, 1.18, 1.19,
1.30 and 100H-A-001
City District 3/ County District 3

Approve

Approved

City Chattanooga
2018-095 Variance Heritage Walk P.U.D. Subdivision 8118 Hitchcock Road Tax Map 159O-A-001 City District 4/ County District 7

Deny

Approved

City Chattanooga
2018-096 Preliminary 58 Bella Ridge Subdivision, Phase III,
Lots 144-201, 270
6500 block Satjanon Drive
Tax Map 123, Parcels 065 (part) and 065.01 (part)
County District 9 See December —- Hamilton County
2018-097 Preliminary/ Final 7 Hobbs Farms Subdivision Lots 1-7 5308 Taft Highway
Tax Map 079, Parcel 011
County District 2

Approve W/C

Approved

Hamilton County
2018-098 Variance Courtyard at South Broad Subdivision 227 W. 27th Street
Tax Map 155C-C-006 through 011, 013, 015
through 017
City District 7
/ County District 4
See December —- City Chattanooga
2018-099 Preliminary 23 Courtyard at South Broad Subdivision
Lots 1-23
228 W. 27th Street
Tax Map 155C-C-006 through 011, 013, 015
through 017
City District 7
/ County District 5
See December —- City Chattanooga
2018-100 Preliminary 26 Hawks Landing P.U.D. Subdivision, Phase III
Lots 111 – 136
3200 block Gavin Way Tax Map 161, Parcel 027.04 County District 7

Approve W/C

Approved

Hamilton County
2018-101 Variance Morrison on Roberts Mill Subdivision 1300 block Roberts Mill Road Tax Map 072, Parcel 105.01 County District 2

Deny

Denied part; Approved part

Hamilton County

Planning Commission Meetings Archives